256. Hilarocichla rufiventris.
The Rufous-bellied Shrike-Tit.
Pteruthius rufiventer, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 183 (1842), xii, p. 954; id. Cat. p. 98; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 173; Jerd. B. 1. ii, p. 245; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 199; Hume, Cat. no, 610 ; id. S. F. xi, p. 244. Ptererythrius rufiventer, Bl., Gadow, Cat. B. M. viii, p. 115.
Coloration. Male. The forehead, crown, nape, hind neck, and sides of the head black ; upper plumage chestnut; tail black tipped with chestnut; wings black, the secondaries tipped chestnut, a few of the primaries margined with grey below the emarginations; chin, throat, and upper breast ashy, divided from the black of the head by a white line; a patch of golden yellow on each side of the breast; remainder of lower plumage soft vinous brown, paler on the abdomen and under tail-coverts ; under wing-coverts pale vinous ; edge of wing white.
Female. Forehead grey tipped with black; crown and nape black; sides of head grey, with a black patch at the end of the ear-coverts; back, scapulars, and upper part of rump bright green, irregularly barred with black; lower rump and upper tail-coverts chestnut; central tail-feathers green with black shafts, black subterminal bar, and white tips; the others black, with a portion of the outer webs green and all tipped with chestnut; smaller wing-coverts black, broadly tipped green; greater wing-coverts black on the inner and green on the outer webs; winglet and primary-coverts black ; quills black, the earlier primaries edged with hoary grey, all the other quills with green, the tertiaries having the entire outer webs green ; chin, throat, and breast grey; lower plumage dark vinous brown, with a yellowish patch on each side the breast.
The young resemble the female, and the male acquires the adult plumage in the November of the first year.
In the dry state the bill is black, bluish on the lower mandible; legs fleshy brown.
Length about 8; tail 3.3; wing 3.4; tarsus 1.2; bill from gape .9.
Distribution. Nepal ; Sikhim ; the Naga hills. This is probably a bird of high elevations, but nothing whatever is on record about its Habits.