Pterocles lichtensteini, Tem.
800bis. :- Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 212; Game Birds of India, Vol. I, p. 65.
THE CLOSE-BARRED SAND GROUSE.
Length, 10.25 to 10.75 ; expanse, 20 to 21 ; wing, 6.5 to 6.75 ; tail, 3.25 ; tarsus, 1.05 ; bill from gape, 0.65 ; weight, 8 oz.
Bill fleshy-brown ; irides brown ; legs orange-yellow.
Frontal zone white, or buffy-white; a broad black semi-circular band behind it extending from the exterior angle of the eye on each side; behind this another white or buffy-white band, interrupted on the crown, the feathers of which are buffy white and mesially dark brown; a buff spot above the hinder. angle of each eye; chin and throat pale buff, their sides the same, with minute black spots; upper breast, hind-neck, and back, pale or fulvous white, with regular and close barrings of black; scapulars, wing-coverts and tertiaries the same, the black transverse bars rather broader and deeper in color, the tips of the feathers broadly yellowish-buff; upper tail-coverts fulvous-white, the black bars more distant and as wide as the fulvous interspaces ; primaries and their coverts hair-brown, the outer web of the first margined with dull white, more conspicuous basally, and some of the inner ones with white margins to the tips; secondaries dark brown; lower breast yellowish-buff, with a narrow black band crossing it in the middle and another on the lower part of the breast, formed by the dark termination of the lowest breast feathers; below this the abdomen, flanks, vent and under tail-coverts are white, with transverse brown bars; tarsal plumes buffy-white; tail barred buff and black, the terminal black bar broadest, with a streak run¬ning up the shafts of the feathers and partially dividing the broad buffy tips.
The female wants the frontal patch and the semi-circular band behind it, also the buff breast and band crossing it in the middle; the chin and throat are pale buffy, minutely spotted with dark brown; the upper surface of the body finely, closely, and narrowly barred with pale fulvous and dark brown; the lower surface the same, but the fulvous interspaces are broader and the dark bars narrower.
The Close-barred Sand Grouse is a cold weather visitant to the trans-indus portion of Sind.