1319. Pterocles coronatus.
The Coronetted Sand-Grouse.
Pterocles coronatus, Licht. Verz. Doubl. p. 65 (1823); Blyth, Ibis, 1872, p. 89; Hume, ibid. p. 468; id. S. F. i. p. 224; Wise, S. F. iii, p. 267 ; iv, p. 230 ; Blanford, Eastern Persia, ii, p. 272 ; Hume & Marsh. Game B. i, p. 57, pl.; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 161 ; id. Cat. no. 801 ter; Tufnell, S. F. ix, p. 200; Barnes, ibid. pp. 219, 458 ; Lean, ibid. p. 296; St. John, Ibis, 1889, p. 174; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 299; id. Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. v, p. 336; Ogilvie Grant, Cat. B. M. xxii, p. 23.
Coloration. Male. Chin, and a streak on the middle of the throat, a narrow band round the gape and lores, and a stripe running back on .each side of the forehead black; middle of forehead and border to black on cheeks and chin whitish ; crown vinaceous buff, surrounded except in front by a band of ashy grey ; around that, again, is a band of ochreous yellow expanding in front and covering the cheeks and throat; upper parts isabelline fawn ; ends of the wing-coverts, scapulars, and some of the back-feathers pale, forming buff spots with dusky borders; a tinge of vinaceous on the scapulars and inner quills ; greater coverts, primaries, and outer secondaries brown, the outer primaries with white shafts, inner primaries with whitish tips ; middle tail-feathers isabelline like rump, the others vinaceous buff with a subterminal black bar and white tip; lower parts from throat pale buff, upper breast tinged with grey.
The female wants the markings on the head and is buff throughout with crescentic black cross-bars ; lower parts paler, the throat yellowish speckled with black.
Tail-feathers 16. Colours of soft parts not recorded.
Length about 11; tail 3.5; wing 7.2; tarsus .9; bill from gape .6.
Distribution. N. E. Africa, Arabia, Southern Persia, Baluchistan, and Sind west of the Indus. This Sand-Grouse has also been found in Afghanistan and on the western frontier of the Punjab as far north as the Khyber Pass.
Habits. Similar to those of Pteroclurus exustus and P. senegallus. This Sand-Grouse probably breeds in Sind, and the eggs, measuring 1.5 by 1.06, were taken by Barnes in South Afghanistan about May and June.