Palaeornis purpureus, P. Z. S. Mull.
149. :- Palceornis rosa, Bodd. :- Jerdon's Birds of India, Vol. I, p. 259 ; Butler, Guzerat; Stray Feathers, Vol. III, p, 457 ; Deccan, Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 384; Swinhoe and Barnes, Central India; Ibis, 1885, p. 62.
THE ROSE-HEADED PAROQUET.
Length, 14 to 15 ; wing, 5.25; tail,8.5 ; bill from gape, 0.62 to 0.7.
Bill: upper mandible yellow,, under dusky; irides, outer circle yellowish-white, inner blue ; legs grey.
Adult male : the whole head and face pale roseate, tinged with plum-bloom posteriorly and inferiorly; a black spot from the base of the lower mandible, uniting into a narrow complete collar, and meeting its opposite one at the chin, which is thus broadly black; behind the collar, the hind-neck verdigris-green ; the upper portion of the back and scapulars yellow-green; the lower back, rump, and upper tail-coverts, pale blue-green; the wings green, with a small red spot on the lesser-coverts; shoulders bluish-green ; the whole inner webs of most of the quills dusky ; tail, with the two centre feathers, cobalt-blue, tipped white; the next pair blue towards the apical portion, also tipped white, the others pale green on their outer webs, yellowish internally; plumage beneath bright siskin, or yellow green; some are less brightly colored, and more of an uniform green color, with less yellow; and the old males have the cap much brighter and deeper colored than their juniors.
The female has the head plum-blue, and wants the black col¬lar, but has a yellow demi-collar in front and on the sides; and the breast is much tinged with oil yellow.
The young birds are green throughout; but the centre tail-feathers are always blue, and there is usually a faint indication of the pale collar of the female.
With the exception of Sind, the Purple-headed Paroquet is generally distributed throughout our limits, but is far less common and is more locally distributed than P. torquatus. It is a permanent resident, and breeds in holes in trees about April.
The eggs are miniatures of those of P. torquatus; they measure 1 inch in length by 0-8 in breadth.