1140. Palaeornis rosa.
The Eastern Blossom-headed Paroquet.
Psittacus rosa, Bodd. Tabl Pl. Enl. p. 53 (1783). Psittacus bengalensis, Gmel. Syst. Nat. i, p. 325 (1788). Palaeornis cyanocephalus, apud Blyth, Cat. p. 5 (part.); Gould, Birds of Asia, i, pl. 3; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 55; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 118; Anders. Yunnan Exp., Aves, p. 568; Hume, Cat. no. 149 bis; id. S. F. xi, p. 65; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 160 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 145; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 88; nec Psittacus cyanocephalus, L. Palaeornis rosa, Jerd. B. I. i, p. 259 (part.); Salvadori, Cat. B. M. xx, p. 453. Palaeornis bengalensis, Jerdon, His, 1872, p. 6; Hume, S. F. ii, pp. 9, 16; iii, p. 56; v, p. 21; Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 308
Coloration very similar to that of P. cyanocephalus. In the male the forehead and cheeks are rosy pink, not red, passing on the occiput into greyish lilac; the rump and hind-neck like the back ; the red spot on the wing-coverts darker; the tail paler blue; the tips of the middle tail-feathers yellowish. In the female the head is greyer and paler, the yellow collar less distinct, and the red spot on the wing-coverts is present as in the male, though smaller. In both sexes the plumage above and below is a purer green and less yellow, and the axillaries and under wing-coverts are green and not bluish green.
Length about 13.5; tail 7; wing 5.5; tarsus .55; bill from cere to tip .65. In the female the tail is generally rather shorter.
Distribution. From the base of the Himalayas in Eastern Nepal, Sikhim, and Assam to Tavoy, but not apparently further south. To the eastward this species ranges into Cochin China, Siam, and Southern China.
Habits, &c. Similar to those of P. cyanocephalus. The eggs white, four in number, and measuring about .96 by .82, are laid in February and March.
Psittacus rosa of Boddaert was founded on the " Perruche de Mahe" of the ' Planches Enluminees,' and this figure, like the "Rose-headed Ping Parrakeet" of Edwards, the type of Gmelin's P. bengalensis, was clearly taken from the present species, not from the Western bird.