1147. Palaeornis erythrogenys.
The Red-cheeked Nicobar Paroquet.
Palaeornis erythrogenys, Blyth, J. A. 8. B. xv, pp. 23, 51, 368 (1846); id. Cat. p. 6; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 620; Blyth, Ibis, 1863, pp. 5, 465 (partim); Ball, S. F. i, p. 60 (partim): Hume, N. & E. p. 119; id. S. F. ii, pp. 23, 181. Palaeornis nicobaricus, Gould, B. of Asia, vi, pl. 6 (1857); Ball, J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 30 (partim) ; Hume, Cat. no. 152 bis ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 91; Salvadori, Cat. B. M. xx, p. 472.
Coloration. Male. Crown green; a black band, the feathers tipped, with dark green, from nostril to eye; lores and sides of head, including ear-coverts, light brick-red ; chin and broad mandibular stripe to each side of neck black; nape yellowish green, below the occiput slightly washed with lilac, sometimes so as to form an indistinct collar ; upper back pale greenish yellow, suffused with grey, becoming bluish on the interscapulary region; wing-coverts yellow-green, except the greater primary-coverts, which, with the quills, are blue with green outer edges ; the inner webs of the quills black except at the tips, which are dark green; rump and upper tail-coverts bright green; middle tail-feathers blue, edged and tipped green, outer feathers green with some blue along the shafts, all dull yellow below; lower parts green, the breast and throat yellower.
Female. Head and body above nearly uniform green, the red cheeks duller than in the male, and the mandibular stripes in part tinged with green; otherwise as in the male.
Young birds resemble the female.
In males the upper mandible vermilion, yellow at tip, lower horny black, yellowish horny, or dingy red; in females both mandibles are blackish, in very young birds of both sexes dull red. Irides yellow, creamy white, or pale brown; orbital skin greenish brown; legs dull earthy or brownish green (Hume).
Length about 19; tail 11; wing 7.5; tarsus .75; bill from gape .9.
Distribution. The Nieobar Islands.
Habits, &c. This Paroquet abounds throughout the Nicobar group, chiefly in small flocks. Young birds were found in the nest-holes by Davison in February and early in March.