1136. Palaeornis indoburmanicus.
The Large Burmese Paroquet.
Palaeornis alexandri, apud Blyth, Cat. p. 4, partim; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 256, pt. ; Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 54; nec Linn. Palaeornis eupatrius, apud Wald. in Blyth's Birds Burm. p. 55; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 567; nec Linn. Palaeornis magnirostris, apud Hume &; Oates, S. F. iii, p. 55; Hume & Armstr. S. F. iv, p. 307 ; Wardlaw Ramsay, Ibis, 1877, p. 453; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 117; nec Ball. Palaeornis indoburmanicus, Hume, S. F. vii, p. 459 (1878); xi, p. 54 ; id. Cat. no. 147 quat.; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 159; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 139; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 573; v, p. 559; id. Cat. B. M. xx, p. 438.
Kyet-tau, Kyet-tu-yuay, Kyay-hpounkah, Burm.
Coloration. Both sexes similar to those of P. eupatria, but considerably larger in size and more brightly coloured throughout. The throat is much yellower, sometimes pure yellow; and the tarsi are yellow, not grey. From P. nepalensis the present species is distinguished by brighter Coloration; by having the occiput and sides of the head green like the forehead, not washed with bluish (there is sometimes a narrow bluish-grey band above the rose collar); and by the much narrower black mandibular stripe.
Iris bright yellow; cere yellow ; bill bright red, the tip yellow; eyelids pale pink, the edges orange; legs yellow-orange (Oates).
Length 22; tail 13; wing 8.5; tarsus .85 ; bill from cere 1.1; depth of upper mandible .85. Female rather smaller.
Distribution. From the base of the Eastern Himalayas to the Salween valley, but not in Tenasserim south of the neighbourhood of Moulmein and Kaukarit. This species is found also in Cambodia. Specimens from the Sikhim Terai and Bhutan Duars have the broad mandibular band of P. nepalensis, and are coloured like that species on the breast; they are clearly intermediate between P. nepalensis and P. indoburmanicus.
Habits, &c. Similar to those of P. eupatria and P. nepalensis. P. indoburmanicus keeps chiefly to the plains and the neighbourhood of cultivation, it does not ascend the hills to any height, and never frequents dense forests. It breeds in December, January, and February, and the eggs measure about 1.35 by 1.02.