1134. Palseornis eupatria.
The Large Ceylonese Paroquet.
Psittacus eupatria, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 140 (1760). Palffiornis alexandri, apud Layard, A. M.N. H. (2) xiii, p. 262; nec Psittacus alexandri, Linn. Palseornis eupatria, Hume, S. F. i, p. 433; ii, p. 9; id. Cat. no. 147; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 168; Parker, Ibis, 1886, p. 183; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 82 (partim) ; Salvadori, Cat. B. M. xx, p. 435.
Labu girawa, Cing.
Coloration. Male. Above grass-green, much brighter on the forehead and lores, and rather darker on the wings; a dark line from nostril to eye; a rose-pink collar round the back and sides of neck, nape just in front of collar more or less tinged bluish grey ; chin (thinly feathered) and a stripe from the lower mandible to the rose collar black; a large deep red patch on the secondary wing-coverts ; rump rather brighter green than the back; median tail-feathers passing from green at the base into verditer-blue, and then into yellowish at the tips ; throat and breast dull pale green; abdomen brighter; lower surface of quills and larger under wing-coverts greyish brown, lesser under wing-coverts bright green; tail-feathers below dull yellow.
Female and young without either rose collar or black mandibular stripe.
Bill deep red; iris pale yellow, with a bluish-grey inner circle ; feet plumbeous.
Length about 19; tail 11.5; wing 8; tarsus .8; bill from cere at gape to point 1; depth of upper mandible (culmen to gape) .75. Females a little less.
Distribution. Throughout the greater part of Ceylon. Whether the Paroquets observed in the Carnatic by Jerdon, and in Mysore by Taylor, and the individual taken from a Shahin falcon by Jerdon in Malabar, belonged to this or the next species is uncertain. There is no specimen from Southern India in the British Museum (including the Hume) collection. The measurements given by Jerdon agree with P. nepalensis, the cinereous feet with P. eupatria.
This and the following three species are merely races or subspecies of one well-marked form. P. eupatria is smaller than the others and has a smaller bill.
Habits, &c. The habits of all four races are precisely similar. They keep to well-wooded tracts, and are social birds living in colonies and generally flying in flocks, often uttering a shrill call when flying. They feed on grain and fruit. They lay from 2 to 4 white eggs in a hole made by themselves in the trunk of a tree or in a large branch. Average size of fifty eggs 1.2 by .95. These Parrots are less commonly kept tame than P. torquatus, and are less frequently taught to talk.