1135. Palaeornis nepalensis.
The Large Indian Paroquet.
Palaeornis nepalensis, Hodgs. As. Res. xix, p. 177 (1836) ; Rainey, S. F. iii, p. 382 ; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 458 ; id. Cat. no. 147 ter; Scully S. F. viii, p. 239; Salvadori, Cat. B. M. xx, p. 437. Palaeornis alexandri, apud Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xi, p. 208; Blyth, Cat. p. 4, partim; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 610, pt.; Adams, P. Z. S. 1859, p. 173; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 256, pt.; Blyth, Ibis, 1863, p. 1, pt.; McMaster, J. A. S. B. xl, pt. 2, p. 208; nec Psittacus alexandri, L. Palaeornis sivalensis, sacer, punjabi, and vindhiana, Hutlon, S. F. i, pp. 335-338 (1873). Palaeornis sivalensis, Hume, S. F. ii, p. 9; vi, p. 117. Palaeornis eupatrius, apud Ball, S. F. ii, p. 389; vii, p. 205; Davidson, S. F. x, p. 296; Taylor, S. F. x, p. 457; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 108: Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 82, partim; nec Linn.
The Alexandrine Parrdkeet, Jerdon; Chandana, B.; Chanda-ban-i, H. (Mussooree); Karan-suga, Kararia, Nepal; Ne-tso, Lepcha; Rai Tota, H.; Pedda chilluka, Tel.; Peria killi, Tam.
Coloration of both sexes the same as that of P. eupatria except that the black mandibular band is very broad, and that the occiput, nape, and cheeks are more or less washed with bluish grey. The size is considerably larger and the bill conspicuously more massive.
Length about 21; tail 12.5; wing 8.5; tarsus .8; bill from cere 1; depth of upper mandible -8. Pemales rather smaller. The tarsus in Himalayan birds is dirty flesh-coloured or yellowish.
Distribution. Northern and Central India, from the Lower Himalayas to the Central Provinces (Kamptee, Raipur, Sambalpur) and the Northern Circars, and from Kahgra, the Jhelum district of the Punjab, and Mount Abu to Bengal (Rajrnehal hills and, according to some, Calcutta). Pare or wanting in the Bombay Presidency south of the Satpura range in Khandesh. It is uncertain whether the Sundarban rose-band Paroquets should be referred to this or the next form.
Habits, &c. Those of P. eupatria. The breeding-season varies somewhat in different parts of the country, being usually from December, or even earlier, till March; but in Hume's Nests and Eggs,' 2nd ed., either this species or the next is said to breed in the Eastern Sundarbans from March to May. In the Kangra valley P. nepalensis breeds in April. An egg taken there by Major Cock measured 1.52 by .95.