1143. Palaeornis columboides.
The Blue-winged Paroquet.
Palaeornis columboides, Vigors, Zool.Journ.v, p. 274 (1835); Jerdon Madr. Jour. L. S. xi, p. 209, pl. iii; id. Ill. Ind. Orn. pl. xviii Blyth, Cat. pp. 5, 316; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 614 ; Jerdon, B. I i, p. 261; Hume, S. F. ii, p. 21; id. Cat. no. 161; Walden, Ibis, 1874, p. 292 ; Fairbank, S. F. iv, p. 255; v, p. 395; Bourdillon, S. F. iv, p. 388; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 52; Butler, ibid. p. 384 ; Layard, Ibis, 1880, p. 284; Davison, S. F. x, p. 353; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 110; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 89 ; Davidson, Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. vi, p. 334. Palaeornis melanorhynchus, apud Sykes, P. Z. S. 1832, p. 96, (nec Wagl.). Palaeornis peristerodes, Finsch, Papag. ii, p. 74 (1868); Salvadori. Cat. B. M. xx, 460.
Madangour tota, H.
Coloration. Male. Head, neck, upper back, and breast dove-grey (grey with a lilac tinge); forehead, lores, and sides of head around eyes bright bluish green; the frontal band passing upwards into blue; chin and complete narrow collar black, with a bright bluish-green ring, broadest on the throat, behind the black one; coverts and secondary-quills dark green, the former with pale edges; first primary black, the others blue with green edges; lower back and rump bluish green; middle tail-feathers blue, green at the base, tipped pale yellow, the next pair blue on the outer web, green near the base, the others green on the outer, yellow on the inner webs, all tipped with yellow, and all yellow beneath, dusky yellow on the median pair and on the outer webs of the others; abdomen green or bluish green. Birds from Khandala are bluer throughout the green parts of the plumage than more Southern specimens.
Females want the green collar and forehead, they have a bluish tinge on the lores and a little green round the eye, the back and breast are tinged with green. Young birds are green throughout.
In adult males the upper mandible is red, whitish at the tip; in females black; lower mandible dusky in both sexes; in young birds the bill is generally orange-brown (Hume') ; irides in adults creamy yellow; legs and feet glaucous green (Davison).
Length of males about 14.5 ; tail 8.5; wing 6; tarsus .63 ; bill from cere to point .8. Females are rather less.
Distribution. Forests along the Malabar coast, from the extreme south to Khandaia near Bombay, chiefly on the hills up to 5000 feet elevation, sometimes higher on the Nilgiris. A supposed occurrence of this bird in Ceylon is on record, but must be regarded as doubtful.
Habits, &c. A forest bird, generally found on high trees. Its cry, according to Jerdon, is mellow, subdued, and agreeable. It feeds chiefly on fruit. It breeds in January and February, and the eggs, two to four in number, are white, roundish, and slightly polished, and measure about 1.12 by .92.