1145. Palaeornis fasciatus.
The Red-breasted Paroquet.
Psittacus fasciatus, Mull. Natursyst. Suppl. p. 74 (1776). Psittacus vibrissa, Bodd. Tabl. Pl. Enl. p. 30 (1783). Psittacus pondicerianus, Gm. Syst. Nat. i, p. 325 (1788). Psittacus mystaceus, Shaw, Gen. Zool. viii, 2, p. 436 (1811). Palaeornis melanorhynchus, Wagler, Abh. k. bayer. Ak. Wiss. i, p. 511 (1832); Finsch, Papag. ii, p. 70; Walden, Ibis, 1873, p. 297; 1874, p. 290; 1875, p. 270; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 57; Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 308 ; Hume, S. F. v, p. 21; Wardl. Bams. His, 1877, p. 453 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 120; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 568. Psittacus nigrirostris, Hodgs. Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 85 (1844), descr. nulla; Calc. Jour. N.H. vii, p. 560. Palaeornis barbatus, apud Blyth, Cat. p. C (partim); id. J. A. S. B. xix, p. 233 (partim); nec Psittacus barbatus, Gm. Palaeornis osbecki, apud Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 622 (partim); nec Psittacus osbecki, Lath. Palaeornis vibrisca, Blyth, Ibis, 1870, p. 163; id. Birds Burm. p. 56. Palaeornis javanicus, apud Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 262; Blyth, Ibis, 1863, p. 5; 1866, p. 353 (part.); Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2,. p. 97 ; Ball, J. A. S. B. xii, pt. 2, p. 279; id. S. F. i, p. 60; Walden, Ibis, 1876, p. 343; nec Psittacus javanicus, Osbeck. Palaeornis fasciatus, G. R. Gray, Hand-list,ii, p. 143; Hume, N. & E. p. 118; id. S. F. ii, pp. 20, 180, 526; iii, p. 264; vii, p. 164; xi, p. 55 ; id. Cat. no. 152; Sadly, S. F. viii, p. 243; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 160; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 143; id. in Hume's N. & E 2nd ed. iii, p. 90; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 574; v. p. 559; vii, p. 376 ; id. Cat. B. M. xx, p. 464.
Madna, Kajla, Gour Tola, H.; Imrit Bhela, Nepal.
Coloration. Male. A narrow frontal band extending to each eye and a broad stripe from the base of the lower mandible to each side of the neck black, the latter not prolonged to form a collar; chin sullied white; rest of head purplish grey, washed with greenish on the lores above the frontal band and round the eyes; hind-neck and sides of neck bright green; back, scapulars, and rump duller; wings green outside, with a large yellow patch on the median and greater secondary-coverts; first primary black, the others green, all with narrow yellow borders on both sides; middle tail-feathers blue, with broad green edges towards the base and yellowish-green extreme tips; outer tail-feathers bluish green ; throat and breast vinaceous red, more or less tinged with blue anteriorly; abdomen bluish green; vent and lower tail-coverts yellowish green, tail dusky yellow beneath.
The female has the head duller and more tinged with green and the breast is without any bluish wash. Young birds are green throughout.
Upper mandible in males coral-red, the tip yellow ; in females and young birds black, lower mandible always brownish black, except, according to Hume, in very young (nestling) males, which have sometimes, at all events, both mandibles orange-red (perhaps a few very young females also have reddish bills). Irides light yellow; legs dusky greenish yellow.
Length about 15; tail 8.5; wing 6.5; tarsus .7; bill from cere .85.
Distribution. Throughout the lower Himalayas up to about 5000 feet, as far west as Kumaun, also in Assam and the ranges to the southward, Tipperah, Cachar, Manipur, the whole of Burma, the Andaman Islands (not the Nicobars), Cambodia, Cochin China, and parts of Southern China. This species is represented in Java by an allied form, the true P. alexandri, distinguished chiefly by having the whole bill red in both sexes, and by smaller size.
Habits, &c. An inhabitant of well-wooded tracts of country, visiting clearings, rice-fields, &c. in quest of food. Its cry is much less harsh than that of P. torquatus or P. eupatrius. It breeds in the sal-forests of the Sub-Himalayan ranges about March and April, and lays four white glossless eggs, measuring about 1.15 by .97. Major Bingham found this Paroquet breeding in Tenasserim in February.