944. Psarisomus dalhousiae.
The Long-tailed Broadbill.
Eurylaimus dalhousiae, Jameson, Edinb. N. Ph. J. xviii, p. 389 (1835); Royle, Ill. Pot. Sim. i, p. Ixxvii, pl. vii, fig. 2. Psarisomus dalhousiae, Blyth, Cat. p. 195; id. Birds Burma, p. 126 ; Horsf. & M. Cat. p. 117 ; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 236 ; Godwin-Austen, J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 95; xlv, pt. 2, p. 69 ; Walden, Ibis, 1875, p. 460; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 52; v, p. 19 ; xi, p. 48; id. Cat. no. 138; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, pp. 88,499 ; Bingham, S. F. viii, p. 193 ; ix, p. 156; Oates, S. F. x, p. 188 ; id. B. B. i, p. 423; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) v, p. 574 ; Sclater, Cat. B. M. xiv, p. 458; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 289. Raya sericeogula, Hodgson, J. A. S. B. viii, p. 36 (1839). Psarisomus assimilis, Hume, S. F. iii, p. 53.
The Yellow-throated Broadbill, Jerdon ; Rai-i, Nepalese ; Dang-mo-mith, Lepcha.
Coloration. Crown and nape with the sides of the head behind the eyes black; a large bright blue patch on the crown; a narrow frontal line, an elongate spot behind the eye, lores and chin bright yellow, passing into orange-yellow on the throat; this colour is continued behind the black cap as a collar, the nuchal portion of which, sometimes difficult of detection in skins, is bright blue. Upper plumage from neck to tail-coverts inclusive bright grass-green ; tertiaries and outer webs of secondaries the same; inner webs of wing-feathers black, outer webs of primaries bright blue near the base, dark bluish green towards the tip, a large white spot on inner web of each primary near the base ; tail blue above, black below; lower plumage from breast bright bluish green. Female the same. In some skins the spot behind the eye is greenish yellow or white; the collar, too, has in many birds a satin-white hinder border.
Bill green in general, but sometimes brownish yellow, gape and tip bluish or whitish; iris brown; orbits yellow or greenish ; legs and feet dull light green; claws horny.
Young birds have the whole head green or greenish.
Length 10.5; tail 5 ; wing 4.1; tarsus 1.1 ; bill from gape 1.3.
Distribution. Throughout the Himalayas as far west as Dehra Dun and Mussooree, from a low level to about 6000 feet elevation; also Assam, Manipur, Cachar, and Burma generally, in hilly parts of the country, and through the Malay Peninsula to Sumatra and Borneo.
Habits, &c. This beautiful Broadbill is found usually solitary or in pairs, but sometimes in small flocks, and is restricted to thick forest. It feeds entirely on insects, which it sometimes captures on the wing. The nests (fig. 1) are like those of other Broadbills, large globular structures of grass, roots, fibres, &c, with a lateral entrance, which is sometimes protected by an overhanging portico. This nest is suspended from a fine twig; the egg-cavity is lined with green leaves; the eggs, 3 to 5 in number, are laid in April or May, and are of two types—the one pure white and glossy, the other white or pinkish, blotched, chiefly about the large end, with red and pale reddish purple, and almost without gloss. Average size 1 by .7.