(630) Prunella fulveseens fulveseens.
The Brown Hedge-sparrow.
Accentor fulvescens Severtz., Turk. Jevotn.,p. 66(1873) (Turkestan). Tharrhaleus fulvescens. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 171.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. A supercilium from the nostrils to the nape white or buffy white, forehead to nape umber-brown, darkest next the supercilium ; back and scapulars ashy-brown streaked with dark brown and varying much in tint in specimens from the same locality; in some these parts are almost grey, in others fulvous-brown or even tinged with rufous, though I can see no constant geographical variation; tail-coverts and rump pale brown un-streaked, tail brown with pale edges ; wings brown, the feathers edged with the pale colour of the back and the median and greater coverts with pale tips ; lores, cheeks, ear-coverts and a patch behind them blackish brown; lower plumage pale buffy white to ochraceous buff, generally paler on the chin, throat and centre of the abdomen.
Colours of soft parts. Iris yellow to dark brown; bill dark horny-brown, paler at the base; legs and feet fleshy or yellowish brown, claws darker.
Measurements. Wing 71 to 80 mm.; tail 57 to 66 mm.; tarsus about 20 mm.; culmen about 11 mm.
Distribution. Turkestan West to East, Kansu, South Mongolia, Gilgit, Kashmir, Ladak, Tibet, Sikkim and Hills North of the Brahmaputra above 10,000 feet.
Nidification. This - Hedge-Sparrow breeds from Turkestan to Ladak and Tibet and possibly in extreme North-West Kashmir, making the usual untidy cup-shaped nest of grass, moss, etc., placed in some low bush. The eggs, four or five in number, are of the usual Hedge-sparrow character and sixty average 10.5 x 14.3 mm.: maxima 20.6 x 14.1 and 19.4x15.1 mm.; minima 18.3 x 14.0 and 19.1 x 13.3 mm.
The breeding-season extends well into the end of August, few birds laying before the middle of June.
Habits. Those of the genus. This species is supposed to be migratory in the true sense of the term, leaving its summer haunts altogether in the winter. It certainly, however, is resident in parts of Tibet throughout the year though moving vertically with the seasons and it may well prove to be a constant resident in Gilgit and Ladak under similar conditions. Both Walton and Steen found this bird breeding between 12,000 and 14,000 feet round about Gyantse, and the Everest Expedition (Kinnear) records it from 12,000 to 13,500 feet in July.