210. ALPINE ACCENTOR.
ACCENTOR COL LARIS.
Accentor collaris (Scop.), Ann. i. Hist. nat. p. 131 (1769) ; Newton, i. p. 296 ; Dresser, iii. p. 29, pl. 99 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br Mus. vii. p. 661 ; Saunders, p. 95 ; Lilford, iii. p. 2, pl. i. ; A. alpinus, Naumann, iii. p. 940, Taf. 92, fig. 1 ; Hewitson, i. p. 96, pl. xxvii. fig. 2 ; Gould, B. of E. pl. 99 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. ii. pl. 54.
Fauvette des Alpes, French ; Alpen Fluhvogel, German ; Serrano, Span, ; Sordone, Ital.
Male ad. (Alps). Upper parts dull ashy grey, head and neck striped with darker grey, and back with dark brown ; quills dark brown, externally margined with ashy brown and tipped with white, inner secondaries and scapulars with inner web margined with rufous ; wing-coverts blackish with apical white spots ; tail dark brown all but the centre feathers with a white terminal patch on the inner web ; chin and throat white, spotted with black ; rest of the under parts ashy grey, the flanks light chestnut red, margined with white ; under tail-coverts blackish brown tipped with white ; bill blackish brown, yellowish at the base ; legs cinnamon brown ; iris brown. Culmen 0.55, wing 4.1, tail 2.9, tarsus 1.0 inch. Sexes alike, but the young have the feathers on the back with rufous margins, the under parts are duller and the spotted white gorget is absent.
Hab. The mountains of Central and Southern Europe east to Asia Minor ; has occurred as far north as Heligoland and has been obtained on several occasions in Great Britain.
Frequents high mountains in the summer as high up as the snow-line, and descends into the valleys in the winter, It is not shy and hops about amongst the stones and bushes like our Hedge-sparrow, and has been found in small flocks not only in the winter but in colonies in the breeding season. It feeds on insects of various kinds and seeds of alpine plants. Its call-note resembles the syllables tri, tri, tri, and its song is a rich liquid chick, ich, ich, ich.
Its nest, which is placed under the ledge of a rock or under a low bush on the ground, is constructed of grass-bents, roots, and a few lichens, or moss, lined with the same materials or occasionally a few feathers. The eggs 4-5 in number are usually deposited in June and resemble those of the Hedge-sparrow (A. modularis), but are larger, measuring about 0.92 by 0.64.
210. Accentor col
210. ALPINE ACCENTOR.