765. Procarduelis nepalensis.
The Dark Rose-Finch.
Carduelis nipalensis, Hodgs. As. Fes. xix, p. 157 (1836). Procarduelis nipalensis (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 121; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 492; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 405; Blanford, J. A. S. B. xii, pt. ii, p. 66 ; Hume, Cat. no. 746; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 336; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xii, p. 182.
Coloration. Male. Forehead, anterior part of crown, broad super-cilia, cheeks, chin, and throat rosy red, the forehead and anterior part of crown of a richer colour ; lores and a broad band through the eye over the ear-coverts black, tinged with red; upper plumage, scapulars, lesser wing-coverts, sides of the neck, and the whole breast dusky, tinged with vinaceous, and each feather margined with sanguineous; remaining wing-coverts, quills, and tail dark brown, edged with dusky red ; abdomen rosy red; sides of the body brown, suffused with rufous; under tail-coverts brown, margined with pink; under wing-coverts and axillaries dark brown.
Female. The whole upper plumage brown, each feather more or less margined with ochraceous, most distinctly so on the back ; wings dark brown, the coverts and the tertiaries very broadly tipped and margined near the tip with ochraceous ; remainder of the wing and the tail brown, narrowly margined with ochraceous ; sides of the head and neck and the whole lower plumage uniform ochraceous brown, the under tail-coverts lighter and with dusky centres.
This species does not appear to undergo any appreciable change of plumage according to season.
The young resemble the adult female closely.
Bill dusky, paler below; iris dark brown; legs fleshy brown (Scully).
Length about 6.3; tail 2.6; wing 3.6; tarsus .85; bill from gape .55.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Kashmir to Bhutan at elevations of from 6000 to 14,000 feet, according to season. This species extends into the mountains of Western China.
Habits, &c. This bird appears to be found in small flocks feeding on the ground, and is said not to be at all shy.