(930) Suya superciliaris superciliaris.
Suya superciliaris Anderson, P. Z. S., 1871, p. 212 (Momein, Chinese Frontier); Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 447
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Above fulvous-brown, the crown and nape darker; the tail with paler tips and terminal margins; wing-quills brown, edged with rather rufous fulvous-brown ; lores and feathers round the eye dark slaty-brown, a narrow white supercilium from the nostrils to the back of the ear-coverts; ear-coverts ashy-grey and fulvous; chin and throat white tinged with fulvous; breast more grey with tiny black edges or streaks to the feathers; centre of abdomen white or fulvous-white; flanks, sides of the abdomen, vent and under tail-coverts rich fulvous-ochre.
There appears to be no difference in the Summer and Winter plumage.
Colours of soft parts. Iris tan; bill dark horny-brown above, fleshy-horny below; apparently not becoming black in the breeding-season; legs and feet fleshy-tan.
Measurements. Wing 48 to 52 mm.; tail 94 to 112 mm.; tarsus about 22 mm.; culmen 11 to 12 mm.
Young have the brea&t tinged with brighter yellow.
Distribution. Kachin and Eastern Chin Hills, Karenni and Hills of Central Burma to Tenasserim, Shan States, Yunnan and China to Fokhien. Four specimens from. Annam have the breasts and throats with no fulvous tint and the black streaks obsolete, whilst the vent and flanks are distinctly browner. More material may render it necessary to separate them from typical superciliaris.
Nidification. Nest and eggs taken by Mr. P. C. Cook and others in the Kachin Hills are described as being similar to those of other species of this genus. Col. Harington, however, found that they sometimes made an untidy ball-shaped nest of grass very like a miniature nest of a Munia. The eggs go through the same range of variation as do those of Suya atrogularis but, taking a large series, they are certainly a much duller colour on the whole. Fifty eggs average 16.7 X 12.7 mm.: maxima 18.4 x 13.6 mm.; minima 15.8 x 12.3 and 18.0 x 11.9 mm.
They breed from March to June, between 4,000 and 8,000 feet, generally in low grass or bushes, occasionally in ferns or brambles.
Habits. Those of the genus.