466. Prinia inornata.
The Indian Wren-Warbler.
Prinia inornata, Sykes, P. Z. S. 1882, p. 89 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 195 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 114 ; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 301. Sylvia longicaudata, Tick. J. A. S. B. ii, p. 576 (1633). Prinia fusca, Hodgs. in Cray's Zool. Misc. p. 82 (1844) ; id. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 29. Drymoipus inornatus (Sykes), Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 178 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 346; id. & Henders. Lah. to Yark. p. 215, pl. xvii, fig. 1; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 295, iv, p. 274; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 640 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 218. Drymoipus longicaudatus (Tick.), Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 180; Hume & Henders. Lah. to Yark. p. 215, pi. xvii, fig. 2; Butler & Hume, S. F. iii, p. 483. Drymoipus fuscus (Hodgs.), Hume, N. & E. p. 348. Drymoipus terricolor, Hume, N. & E. p. 349 ; Butler & Hume, S. F. iii, p. 481; Brooks, S. F. iv, p. 229 ; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 407. Drymoipus longicaudus (Tick.), Hume, N. & E. p. 350. Drymoeca inornata (Sykes), Hume, Cat. no. 543; Brooks, S. F. vii, p. 468. Drymoeca fusca (Hodgs.), Hume, S. F. vii, p. 395; id.Cat, no. 543 bis. Drymoeca longicaudata (Tick.), Hume, Cat. no. 544. The Common Wren- Warbler ; The Long-tailed Wren-Warbler, Jerd.; Lota-kun-jitta, Tel.; Niong-pho, Lepch.
Coloration. In summer the whole upper plumage is earthy brown, each feather with a darker centre ; the wings and tail edged with pale fulvous, the latter cross-rayed; lores brown; a supercilium from the nostrils to just behind the eye, and a ring round the eye pale fulvous-white ; ear-coverts and under the eye pale brown ; the whole lower plumage pale buff, the thighs conspicuously darker than the other parts ; lower aspect of tail whitish, with narrow, ill-defined, and frequently obsolete subterminal brown spots.
In winter the upper plumage is fulvous-brown, the crown indistinctly streaked with brown ; wings dark brown, edged with rufous ; tail rufous-brown, indistinctly cross-rayed and margined with brighter rufous ; lores, a supercilium to just past the eye, the sides of the head, and the whole lower plumage pale buff, the thighs con¬spicuously darker; lower aspect of tail pale rufous with paler tips and very indistinct, or obsolete, subterminal brown patches. The young resemble the adults in winter plumage, but are more rufous above and of a brighter buff below; the tail is faintly tipped with rufous, but there are no traces of subterminal bars.
Specimens from Manipur resemble P. inornata in having the bills black in summer and brown in winter plumage, and in the character of the tail-marks, but the whole tone of the winter plumage is very tawny.' A Bhamo specimen is nearer to P. inornata than to P. blanfordi.
In summer the bill is black; iris yellowish brown; legs and feet flesh-colour (Butler).
In winter the bill is brown, pale horny fleshy at the base of the lower mandible; legs and feet fleshy-pink, the feet tinged brownish ; iris bright yellow (Hume).
Length. In winter, Length up to 6.5, tail up to 3.5 ; in summer, Length up to about 5.3, tad up to 2.3 ; wing 2 ; tarsus .8 ; bill from gape .6.
Distribution. Distributed as a permanent resident throughout the whole of India from the Himalayas to the Nilgiri hills. At Naduvatam on the Nilgiris this and the next species are found together and both are typical in coloration and Length of tail. P. inornata extends to the East as far as Manipur, and a Bhamo specimen is very close to this species, but the exact range of this and P. blanfordi can only be determined with absolute accuracy by summer-killed specimens. Blyth records P. inornata from Arrakan.
Habits, &c. Breeds throughout the rains, constructing a deep purselike nest composed entirely of fine grass and attached to some stems of grass. The eggs, generally four in number, are greenish blue, spotted, speckled, and blotched with chocolate and red, in addition to which marks there are usually some delicate interwoven lines of the same colours. They measure .61 by .45.
* I cannot identify Prinia adamsi, Jerdon (Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 170; Blanford, Ibis, 1872, p. 84; Hume, N. & E. p. 335; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 215).