468. Prinia blanfordi,
The Burmese Wren- Warbler.
Drymoipus extensicauda, Swinh. apud Oates, S. F. iii, p. 340. Drymoeca blanfordi, Wald. in Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 118; Hume, S, F. v, p. 57; id. Cat. no. 543 ter. Drymoeca extensicauda (Swinh.), apud Oates, S. F. v, p. 159, x, p. 221; Hume, Cat. no. 544 quat.; id. S. F. xi, p. 215. Drymoipus extensicaudata, Swinh. apud Armstrong, S. F. iv, p. 323. Drymoica blanfordi, Wald., Hume &; Dav. S. F. vi, p. 349. Drymoica extensicauda (Swinh.), apud Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 350 ; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 186. Prinia inornata, Sykes, Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 195 (part.). Prinia blanfordi ( Wald.), Oates, B. B. i, p. 112; id, in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 305.
Coloration. Resembles P. inornata, but at both seasons of the year there is an appreciable tinge of green running through the upper plumage; the sides of the head and the supercilium are distinctly fulvous; the subterminal patches on the tail-feathers are very large and distinct, nearly black and as broad as the feathers, and the tips are pure white and very well defined. An important difference is that the bill remains brown throughout the summer.
Iris orange-yellow ; eyelids plumbeous, the edges orange ; upper mandible fleshy brown, lower pale fleshy, the tips dusky; mouth flesh-coloured ; legs reddish yellow ; claws pinkish horn.
Length in winter 6, in summer 5.2 ; tail in winter 3, in summer 2 to 2.2 ; wing 1.9 ; tarsus .8 ; bill from gape .6.
Distribution. Occurs abundantly in suitable localities throughout Southern Pegu and the valley of the Sittoung river up to Toungngoo. This bird is also found in Tenasserim as far south as Tavoy.
Habits, &c. Breeds from May to August or even later, constructing a deep purse-like nest of grass, attached to several stalks of elephant grass or the small branches of a bush or weed not far from the ground. The eggs, three or four in number, are white or pale green or pale pink, spotted and blotched with dark purple and reddish brown. They measure .58 by .44.
P. extensicauda, Swinh., from China, differs from P. inornata in being much greener above and more yellow below; and from P. blanfordi in having the bill black in summer as well as in other particulars.