462. Prinia lepida.
The Streaked Wren- Warbler.
Prinia lepida, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiii, p. 376 (1844); Oates in Hume's N. & F. 2nd ed. i, p. 287. Drymoica lepida (Blyth), Blyth, Cat. p. 143. Suya lepida (Blyth), Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 327. Burnesia lepida (Blyth), Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 185; A. Anderson, Ibis, 1872, p. 237; Brooks, S. F. v, p. 406, viii, p. 476; Hume, S. F. ix, p. 228; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 211. Burnesia gracilis (Rupp.), apud Hume, N. & F. p. 356; id. S. F. i, p. 195; Adam, S. F. i, p. 382 ; Butler, S. F. iii, p. 485 ; Hume, Cat. no. 550; Doig, S. F. viii, p. 378; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 221. Drymoipus lepidus (Blyth), Brooks, S. F. iv, p. 274.
Khur-phootki, Hind.; Door, Sind.
Coloration. Upper plumage and wing-coverts fulvous-brown, streaked with dark brown ; wings brown, edged with fulvous ; tail brown, distinctly cross-barred, tipped with white, and each feather with a subterminal dark patch; lores and round the eye whitish ; ear-coverts whitish mottled with brown ; the whole lower plumage very pale fulvous.
Legs and feet fleshy white ; nails light brown; iris yellow (Bingham).
Length about 5.5; tail 2.5 to 3; wing 1.75; tarsus .65; bill from gape .55; the tail appears to be of the same Length in summer and winter. The bill is black in summer; in the winter the upper mandible is pale brownish horny, the lower yellowish horny.
Distribution. Throughout the greater part of the Punjab, Sind, and Rajputana down to Cutch and Guzerat. This bird also extends down the valley of the Ganges to its Delta and up the Assam valley to the Dibong river, where Godwin-Austen procured it.
Habits, &c. P. lepida frequents the sandy beds and banks of rivers, where low bushes and clumps of grass grow. The breeding-season extends from March till October. The nest is egg-shaped with the entrance at the side, and is built of fine grass and seed-down in dense clumps of grass near the ground. The eggs, four in number, are pale green, freckled and streaked with red or purplish grey, and measure .53 by .44.