458. Suva crinigera.
The Brown Hill-Warbler.
Suya criniger, Hodgs. As. Res. xix, p. 183 (1836); Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 325 ; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 183; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 45; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xl, pt. ii, p. 142 ; Cock & Marshall, S. F. i, p. 355. Decura (Suya) fuliginosa, Hodgs. in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 82 (1844). Suya fuliginosa, Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 326; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 183; Hume, N. & E. p. 355; id. Cat. no. 548 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. ii, p. 167. Drymoica criniger (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 142. Blanfordius striatulus, Hume, S. F. i, pp. 195, 300; id. Cat. no. 549 quint.; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 221. Suya crinigera (Hodgs.),Hume, N. & E. p. 353; id. S. F. jii, p. 138; Brooks, S. F. iii. p. 243 ; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 642 ; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 1 ; id. Cat. no. 547; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 305 ; Oates, S. F. x, p. 221; id. B. B. i, p. 123; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 177; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 215 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 282. Suya obscura, Hume, S. F. ii, p. 507 ; Ball, S. F. iii, p. 207 ; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 2.
The Brown Mountain Wren- Warbler; The Dusky Hill- Warbler, Jerd.; Suya, Nepal; Bang prim-pho, Lepch.; Shik-Shillik, Bhot.
Coloration. In winter the upper plumage is fulvous-brown, streaked with black, except on the rump and upper tail-coverts ; wing-coverts brown, edged with rufous; quills margined with ferruginous ; tail rufous-brown, faintly cross-rayed, with pale tips and subterminal dark spots ; a ring round the eye rufescent; lores yellowish; sides of the head mingled brown and fulvous ; middle of chin and throat plain fulvous-white ; sides of the chin and throat and the whole breast fulvous, irregularly and narrowly cross-barred with black, the bars interrupted, and frequently being only a series of arrowhead-shaped marks ; middle of abdomen whitish ; remainder of lower plumage fulvous.
In summer the upper plumage and wing-coverts„are dark brown, the feathers edged with olivaceous ; lores and round the eye dark brown or blackish ; cheeks and the whole lower plumage uniform pale fulvous, the dark bases of the feathers showing through, more or less, on the breast; wings and tail as in winter.
The young have the upper plumage, the tail, and the margins of the quills rich tawny brown, with some black streaks on the head ; the lower plumage fulvous, tinged with yellow in places.
The bill in summer is black, in winter brown above, dark fleshy below; at all seasons the legs and feet are fleshy pink, claws brown, iris orange.
Length. In winter the Length is about 7.5; tail 4.3 ; wing 2.3; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape .6. In summer the total Length and the Length of the tail are reduced by nearly one inch.
The numerous specimens of Blanfordius striatulus that I have examined from Sind are in my opinion inseparable from Suya crinigera in winter plumage. It is true that Hume states that his type specimen had twelve tail-feathers; but there must be some mistake about this, as all the undoubted specimens of Blanfordius striatulus since obtained by Blanford have ten tail-feathers. Sharpe has already made the same identification in his Catalogue.
Distribution. Throughout the Himalayas from Bhutan to Kashmir and the borders of Afghanistan, and along the hill-ranges to the west of the Indus down to Karachi; Assam and the hill-ranges of Eastern Bengal, through Burma down to Thayetmyo. This bird occurs in the Himalayas up to about 6000 feet elevation, and although essentially a hill-bird, it is also found in the plains. It extends to China.
Habits, &c. Breeds from May to July, constructing a nest, shaped like a deep cup, of grass-down, bound together by grass, in a bush not far from the ground. The eggs, as many as seven sometimes, are white, speckled with red, and measure .69 by .52.