384. Franklinia buchanani.
The Rufous-fronted Wren-Warbler.
Prinia buchanani, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiii, p. 376 (1844). Drymoica buchanani, Blyth, Cat. p. 143. Franklinia buchanani (Blyth), Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 186; Hume, N. & F. p. 358; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 24lHume, S. F. i, p. 195; Adam, S. F. i, p. 382; Butler, S. F. iii, p. 486; Hume, Cat. no. 551; Reid, S. F. x, p. 47; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 223; id. Journ. Bom. N. H. Soc. 1886, p. 51; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 243. Cisticola buchanani (Blyth), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 246.
Coloration. At all seasons of the year the upper plumage and the sides of the neck reddish brown, brightest on the forehead and crown; wings and coverts with broad edges of the same; tail brown, faintly cross-barred, all the feathers except the middle pair broadly tipped white and subterminally darker; lores and a supercilium white; ear-coverts and under the eye whitish; lower plumage white, the flanks, vent, and under tail-coverts tinged with fulvous; thighs ferruginous.
Iris light brown to orange-red; upper mandible dusky, lower pale fleshy ; legs and feet pale fleshy brown.
Length Wing 2.1 ; tarsus .7 ; bill .6 ; total Length in summer about 5, tail 2.3; total Length in winter 5-5, tail 2.7.
Although this bird has two complete moults a year there is no change in the colour of the plumage in summer and winter, nor does the bill become black in summer.
Distribution. Throughout Sind, Rajputana, the lower part of the Punjab, the North-western Provinces, Central India, and the Central Provinces, extending to the east as far as Lohardugga. Jerdon states that this bird is found throughout the Carnatic and the tableland of Southern India, and there are three specimens in the British Museum labelled Madras. I have seen no recently collected specimens from any place south of the latitude of Ahmednagar.
Habits, &c Found commonly in small troops in open country. Breeds from May to September, constructing a nest of grass and vegetable fibre of various shapes, sometimes like a purse or a cup, at other times globular. It is built in a low bush as a rule. The eggs, four or five in number, are whitish speckled with dingy red, and measure .62 by .48.