459. Suya atrigularis.
The Black-throated Hill-Warbler.
Suya atrogularis, Moore, P. Z. S. 1854, p. 77; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 326; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 184; Hume, N. & E. p. 355; id. S. F. vii, p. 3; id. Cat. no. 549; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 180; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 285.
Prim-pho, Lepch.; Shik-shillik, Bhut.
Coloration. In winter the upper plumage is dark olive-brown, all the feathers with obscure darker centres or streaks ; wings and tail brown, broadly edged with fulvous olive-brown, and the tail-feathers with rufous tips; a more or less distinct white supercilium from the nostril to the end of the ear-coverts ; the lores and a band behind the eye dark brown; ear-coverts mixed fulvous and brown ; cheeks and lower plumage pale fulvous, turning to ochraceous on the sides of the body and the under tail-coverts; the cheeks delicately barred with black, and the breast indistinctly striped with the same.
In summer the crown and nape are much darker, and contrast with the upper plumage ; the supercilium is wanting ; the sides of the head are ashy ; there is a distinct white cheek-stripe; the chin, throat, breast, and upper abdomen are deep black, the feathers of the upper abdomen being centred and tipped with white; the other parts of the plumage are the same as in winter.
The colour of the soft parts of this bird have not been recorded.
Length about 7 ; tail 4.5 ; wing 2.1 ; tarsus .8 ; bill from gape .65. There appears to be no marked difference in the Length of the tad in the two seasons, and probably it is not moulted in spring.
Distribution. Sikhim. Hodgson procured this bird, but probably in Sikhim, and not in Nepal. Jerdon quotes it from the Khasi hills ; but he, no doubt, did not distinguish it from S. khasiana. Hume, in his ' Bough Draft of Nests and Eggs,' states that it breeds in Kumaun, and probably he is right, but there is not a single specimen in his collection now from that province, and I have seen no specimens from any part of India but Sikhim.
Habits, &c, Breeds from 4000 to 6000 feet in May and June, and probably also in April and July. The nest, an egg-shaped structure made of grass and a little moss, is placed in a low bush or clump of grass. The eggs, four or five in number, are greyish green, marked with purple, and measure .68 by .5.