460. Suya khasiana.
Suya atrogularis, Moore, apud Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 107. Suya khasiana, Godw.-Aust. A. M. N. H. (4), xviii, p. 412 (1876) ; Hume, S. F. v, p. 59; id. 8. F. vii, p. 3 ; id. Cat. no. 540 bis ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vii, p. 181; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 216.
Coloration. In winter the whole upper plumage is a rich ferruginous brown, brighter on the forehead and crown; tail brown, suffused with ferruginous, tipped pale, and with a subterminal dark patch on each feather ; a streak from the nostril over the eye to the end of the ear-coverts and the feathers on the eyelids ashy white; lores dusky ; cheeks white, delicately barred with brown ; chin, middle of throat, of breast, and of abdomen pure white ; ear-coverts, sides of the throat, neck, breast, and body, with the under tail-coverts, ochraceous.
In summer the upper plumage, wings, and tail are the same as in winter; the lores and supercilium are blackish, with some whitish specks ; ear-coverts and round the eye slaty; a broad and conspicuous cheek-stripe white; chin and throat black; the feathers on the upper breast white, with black margins ; middle of lower breast and abdomen white; sides of the breast, of the body, and the under tail-coverts ochraceous.
Legs and feet delicate fleshy pink; claws brownish; upper mandible dark brown : lower mandible and edges of the upper towards the point pale fleshy pink ; iris orange-buff (Hume).
Length about 7.5 ; tail 4.5 ; wing 2; tarsus .9; bill from gape .6. The tail appears to be constantly of the same Length both in winter and summer, and probably is not moulted in the spring.
Distribution. The Khasi and Naga hills. Also in Manipur, where Hume found this Suya on the Eastern hills.
Habits, &c. Hume states that this bird frequents dense herbaceous "undergrowth of balsams and the like in forest. On the 11th of May he found a nest containing four well-incubated eggs. The nest was placed in a wild ginger-plant, about two feet from the ground, in forest at the very summit of the Matchi hill.