(928) Suya atrogularis atrogularis.
The Black-throated Hill- Warbler.
Suya atrogularis Moore, P. Z. S., 3854, p. 77 (Darjiling). Suya atrigularis. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 445.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description.— Summer. Whole upper plumage dark olive-brown, the head and nape still darker and greyer with the dark centres showing very faintly; wings and tail rufous-brown edged paler and the latter with faint pale tips ; cheeks and ear-coverts fulvous and brown, with a white line running from the base of the lower mandible to the back of the ear-coverts; cum, throat and upper breast black; feathers of the lower breast and extreme upper abdomen white with black margins and centres ; remainder of lower plumage fulvous, deeper and more ochraceous in tint on the flanks, thighs and under tail-coverts ; axillaries, under wing-coverts and primary-patch fulvous-white or pinkish-fulvous.
Colours of soft parts. Similar to the same in S. c. crinigera. The bill is, as in that bird, wholly black in Summer, pale horny-brown in Winter.
Measurements. Wing 47 to 50 mm.; tail 100 to 109 mm.; tarsus about 22 mm.; culmen about 11 mm.
In Winter the whole upper plumage is much paler and the faint central streaks are a little more definite ; below the black of the throat and breast is replaced by fulvous-white streaked with black; there is a distinct whitish supercilium and the lores and a band behind the eye are dark brown.
Distribution. Sikkim only.
Nidification. Very similar to that of Suya crinigera crinigera but the nest is more often placed in low bushes rather than in grass. The eggs, also, are like those of that species but whereas in that bird, whatever the race, the reddish egg is more common than the greenish, in this species the latter is the dominant type. Eighty eggs average 17.0 x 12.8 mm.: maxima 18.3 X 12.9; and 17.7 x 13.5 ram.; minima 14.4 x 12.5 and 16.1 x 12.1 mm. It is curious that this bird, which is so much smaller than S. c. crinigera and its races, should have an egg which is as big or bigger than that of that bird. This Warbler lays principally in May and June, both Mr. H. Stevens and Mr. W. P. Masson having taken numerous nests round Darjeeling and in Native Sikkim, during those months, between 6,000 and 9,000-feet.
Habits. Similar to those of the preceding species but it is found at higher elevations. It is common on the Singalila ridge above Darjeeling at 9,000 feet wherever open grass-land and scrub-jungle is to be found.