989. LITTLE CRAKE.
Porzana parva (Scop.), Ann. i. Hist. Nat. p. 108 (1769) ; Dresser, vii. p. 283, pl. 498 ; (Sharpe), Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiii. p. 89 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 164 ; Saunders, p. 511 ; P. minuta (Mont.), Orn. Dict. Suppl, fol. 9 (1813 nec. Pall.) ; Gould, B. of Gt. Brit, iv. pl. 90 ; P. pusilla (Bechst.), Orn. Taschenb, ii. p. 340 (1803 nec. Pall.) ; (Naum.), ix. p. 547, Taf. 238 ; (Gould). B. of. E. iv. pl. 345 ; (Lilford), iv. p. 134, pls. 57, 58.
Poule d’eau poussin, French ; Schiribilla, Ital. ; Kleine Sumpfhuhn, German ; Dverg Sumphone, Dan. ; Lilla Sumphona, Swed.
Male ad. (Hungary). Differs from P. bailloni in being larger, the upper parts more olivaceous and less spotted, the wing-coverts unspotted, the black markings more blurred ; first primary dark brown on both webs ; under parts deep slate-blue, but the lower abdomen and under tail-coverts less distinctly barred ; bill bright red at base, otherwise yellowish green ; iris blood-red ; legs green. Culmen 0.75, wing 4.15, tail 2.3, taraus 1.3, middle toe with claw 1.75 inch. The female differs from the male in having the chin, lower cheeks, and throat white, the Bides of the head only greyish slate-blue ; lower throat, breast, and abdomen pinkish buff, the lower abdomen and under tail-coverts as in the male but paler.
Hab. Central and Southern Europe, but of irregular oc¬currence as far north as Great Britain and Southern Scan¬dinavia ; winters in North Africa ; South-west and Central Asia east to North-west India.
In its habits it is shy and secretive like its ally Baillon’s Crake, frequenting similar localities. Its call-note is a tolerably loud kik, kik, kik. Its nesting habits are similar to those of Baillon’s Crake, but the nest is larger and of coarser materials ; the eggs, which are deposited late in May or in June, are rather larger and paler, the ground-colour more ochreous and the surface spots more scattered. In size they measure about 1.18 by 0.87.
989. Porzana parva
989. LITTLE CRAKE.