(1902) Polyplectron malaccensis.
THE MALAY PEACOCK-PHEASANT.
Phasianus malaccensis Scop., del. Flor. et Faun., Insubr., ii, p. 9S (1786) (Malacca).
Vernacular names. Gou-ga-san (Siam).
Description. Head and nape mottled buff and dark brown; a well-developed crest of metallic-green feathers ; neck and extreme upper back narrowly barred huffish-white and dark brown;, remainder of upper parts rich rufous-buff, dotted everywhere with black and the feathers of the mantle and most of the wing-coverts with ocelli at their tips; these ocelli blue-green, surrounded by black and with an obsolete outer ring of buff; the ocelli on the tail are similar to those of the Grey Peacock-Pheasant but run into one another instead of being well divided by the shafts, whilst many of the outer tail-feathers have ocelli on the outer web only; on some of the longer rectrices the colour above is richer than below the ocelli; the lower plumage is browner and more uniform than in the preceding species; the lower neck and breast are boldly mottled and the under tail-coverts-more boldly still, with black blotches near their tips; the chin and throat are dull buff.
Colours of soft parts. Iris white; orbital skin dull red; bill dark horn-brown, culmen blackish and tip black; legs and feet dull greenish-black to black.
Measurements. Wing 180 to 213 mm.; tail 254 to 330 mm.
Female. Above from forehead to neck dull brown; the centres paler; there is no crest; upper plumage as in the male but less mottled, the hind-neck and extreme upper back being only-vermiculated brown and buff; the ocelli on the back are replaced by brownish-black markings and those on the tail are smaller and less brilliant: under tail-coverts mottled brown and buff, the former in broad bars; chest and throat pale buffy-brown.
Measurements. Wing 164 to 181 mm.; tail 152 to 229 mm.
Distribution. Malay Peninsula and Sumatra to the extreme South of Tenasserim, Pechaburi and Ratburi in S.W. Siam.
Nidification. An egg taken by one of my collectors in Tenasserim on the 3rd March measures 45.7 x 35.3 mm. and was one of a pair found in dense evergreen-forest, the hen bird being trapped in them. One egg was broken. There is nothing on record about the nidification of this species, though this is sure to resemble that of bicalcaratum.
Habits. Those of the genus.