(1900) Polyplectron bicalcaratum bicalcaratum.
THE Burmese Peacock-Pheasant
Pavo bicalcaratus Linn., Syst. Nat., 10th ed. i, p. 156 (1758) (Thoungyah, Burma, Lowe). Polyplectrum bicalcaratum. Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 72.
Vernacular names. Katmor (Chittagong); Down – kulak (Arrakan) ; Tit (Burm.); Shive-doung (Tenasserim); Wograw (Kachin).
Description. "Whole upper plumage buffy-brown; the hairy-feathers of the head and neck are finely vermiculated with buffy-white or buff and the rest of the upper surface^ with pale buff spots, which tend to collect and to form indefinite bars on the lower back, rump and upper tail-coverts; the feathers of the mantle, the wing-coverts, except the outermost lesser coverts, and the inner secondaries with violet green-blue ocelli at their tips, each ocellus surrounded with a narrow brownish-black baud and a second broader one of white; similar ocelli on the tail-feathers in pairs an inch, or rather more, from the tips; these ocelli are larger than those on the mantle, oval in shape and greener in colour with an outer ring of pale brown instead of white; chin, throat and sometimes the fore-neck pale buff:; remainder of lower plumage like the back but with the bars better defined on the breast and flanks; on the under surface of the tail the ocelli show as blackish blots.
Colours of soft parts. Iris white or pearl-grey; facial skin yellowish flesh-colour, sometimes more reddish ; bill black at the tip and on the culmen, remainder creamy flesh-colour; legs and feet dark slaty or greenish-plumbeous to blackish.
Measurements. Total length about 560 to 760 mm.; wing 203 to 228 mm.; tail 304 to 402 mm.; tarsus about 72 to 78 mm.; culmen 17.5 to 19 mm. Weight about 1 1/4 to 2 lb.
Female similar to the male but duller and with the ocelli less brilliant, the rings of black and white being replaced by broken bars; the ocelli on the shorter tail-feathers are obsolete; the pale buff or white on the throat is more extensive; the crest more developed and more feathery. Very old females are sometimes almost indistinguishable from males except for their shorter tails.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown, grey-brown, or grey; bare skin dull fleshy; legs and feet paler.
Measurements. Wing 177 to 203 mm.
Chicks in down. Above dark chestnut with two faint darker streaks down the sides of the back with broad streaks of buff outside them; below pale buff; a dark spot on each wing.
Distribution. Chittagong, Chin and Kachin Hills South to North Tenasserim, East to Siam.
Nidification. I have eggs taken in Tenasserim in March and in Upper Burma in April and the nidification does not appear to differ in any way from that of the next bird. My eggs vary from 45.4.X 37.0 to 50.9 X 38.3 mm.
Habits. Similar to those of the Sikkim race.
* This genus has been fully reviewed by Dr. P. Lowe (see, * Ibis,' 1925, pp. 476 to 483).