1615. Podicipes cristatus.
The Great Crested Grebe.
Colymbus cristatus, Linn. Syst. Nat. i, p. 222 (1706). Podiceps cristatus, Lath. Ind. Orn. ii, p. 780; Blyth, Cat. p. 311; Theobald, J. A. S. B. xxiii, p. 602; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 821; Hume, S. F. i, pp. 142, 265; A. Anderson, S. F. iii, p. 274; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 31 ; A. Anderson, P. Z. S. 1877, p. 807 ; Butler, S. F. v, pp. 224, 235; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 497; id. Cat. no. 974 ; Reid, S. F. x, p. 85 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 418 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 348 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 401; Bulkley, Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc. vi, p. 501.
Coloration. Forehead, crown, and bifid occipital crest black, slightly glossed with green ; lores, sides of the head, chin, and upper throat white, passing gradually into deep rufous and this again into black on the long feathers that form a collar or ruff round the neck just below the head ; back of neck and upper parts dark brown, primaries and tertiaries the same; secondaries, marginal wing-coverts and wing-lining, and some of the lower scapulars white ; lower parts silky white ; sides of breast and flanks ashy brown mixed with rufous.
Immature birds have no crest or ruff, and are dark ashy brown above, white below; secondaries and lower scapulars white as in adults.
Bill blackish brown, yellowish at the base and beneath; a bare-space from the eye to the mouth dusky green ; irides carmine-red ; legs dusky green externally, greenish yellow internally ; toes greenish yellow above, dusky below (Dresser).
Length 22 ; wing 7.5 ; tarsus 2.4 ; bill from gape 2.6.
Distribution. This Grebe is found in the temperate parts of Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia. It is not rare during the cold season in parts of Northern India, it is common on many of the larger jheels and also on the sea along the Mekran coast and about Karachi, it is not unfrequently brought to the Calcutta bazaar, a few individuals were observed by Hume in Manipur, and Oates has obtained a specimen from Myitkyina in Northern Burma. I can find no record of this bird's occurrence in the Peninsula of India, or in Ceylon, or in Burma except in the case mentioned.
Habits, &c. Although this Grebe is chiefly a winter visitor in India, it was found breeding in August by Mr. A. Anderson in Oudh and the Doab, by Mr. Bulkley in the same month near Kharaghora in Guzerat, and by Mr. Theobald on May 2nd in Kashmir.