(472) Pnoepyga pusilla pusilla.
The Brown Wren.
Pnoepyga pusilla Hodgs., P. Z. S., 1845, p. 26 (Nepal); Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 343.
Vernacular names. Inrui-ba gajeba (Kacha Naga).
Description. Differs from P. s. squamata, sex for sex, in being decidedly smaller and in having the upper plumage less marked with fulvous spots, these being both fewer and less distinct. On the other hand the median and greater coverts and innermost secondaries are more plentifully and more regularly spotted than they are in that bird.
The young are like those of P. s. squamata; the whole upper parts and wings unspotted rich rufous-brown and the lower parts dusky brown.
Colours of soft parts. Iris hazel to deep brown; bill dark, blackish-horny above, fleshy-horny below; legs fleshy-brown or pale horny-brown.
Measurements. Wing 40 to 52 mm,; tail about 12 mm.; tarsus 18 to 20 mm.; culmen 10 to 11 mm.
Distribution. Nepal, Sikkim, Assam North and South of the Brahmaputra to the extreme East; Chin Hills, Kachin Hills, Burma East through the Shan States to Karenni. Geographical races have been described from Sumatra (lepida), South Annam (annamensis), Malay Peninsula (harterti) and West Java (rufa).
Nidification. Except that the nests, whether of the ball type or built in amongst the moss on trees, average rather smaller than do those of the Scaly-breasted Wren, there is nothing one can add to the descriptions already given for the nests of that bird. The two breed together over much the same range at the same elevations and at the same time of year.
The eggs are exactly like those of the last bird in colour, shape and texture but fifty average smaller, 17.1 x 13.1 mm., whilst the extremes are as follows: maxima, 18.9 x 13.0 and 18.3 x 14.0 mm.; minima, 15.4 x 12.6 and 17.9 x 12.1 mm.
Habits. The same as those of P. s. squamata. Stevens found this Wren plentiful in the Plains during winter, obtaining it both North and South of the Brahmaputra in the undergrowth of forest. He observes that it is by no means difficult of approach at this season.