1441. Squatarola helvetica.
The Grey Plover.
Tringa helvetica, Linn. Syst. Nut. i, p. 250 (1766). Squatarola helvetica, Blyth, Cat. p. 202 ; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 635 ; Hume, S. F. i, p. 223 ; ii, p. 287 ; Adam, S. F. ii, p. 338; Walden, Ibis, 1874, p. 146; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 153; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 11 ; Armstrong, ibid. p. 338 ; Blanf. Bast. Persia, ii, p. 278 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. iv, p. 455; Hume, S. F. vii. p. 482 ; id. Cat. no. 844 ; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 79; Butler, ibid. p. 425 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 929; Reid, S. F. x, p. 452: Oates, B. B. p. 365; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 327 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xxiv, p. 182.
Barra batan, H.
Coloration. In winter the upper plumage of adults is dark brown, the feathers edged paler; forehead, lores, and sides of head and neck white streaked with brown ; wing-coverts fringed and indented with white; primary-coverts, primaries, and secondaries blackish brown, terminal half of shafts of primaries white except near the tip, and the adjoining portion of the outer web white in all quills after the first four, part of inner web in all quills white towards base; upper tail-coverts white, with a few dark bars; tail white, barred with dark brown, outer pair of rectrices generally unbarred ; lower parts white, fore neck and breast streaked and spotted with dark brown ; axillaries black.
In summer the lower parts, from the chin to the middle of the abdomen, are black ; upper parts black, barred and spotted with white; lower abdomen and under tail-coverts white.
Young birds are spotted with pale golden-buff above.
Bill black; irides dusky brown; legs and feet blackish grey (Jerdon); feet black (Armstrong).
Length 12; tail 2.9; wing 8 ; tarsus 1.8 ; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. Almost world-wide. The Grey Plover breeds in the far North and is a winter visitor to India, Ceylon, and Burma, chiefly occurring on and near sea-coasts, but sometimes inland about rivers and marshes.
Habits, &c. Very "similar to those of Charadrius fulvus and C. pluvialis, except that the Grey Plover is more a bird of the sea-coast.