1020. GOLDEN PLOVER.
Charadrius pluvialis, Linn. Syst. Nat. i. p. 254 (1766) ; Hewitson, ii. p. 291, pl. lxxvi. tig. 2 ; Gould, B. of E. iv. pl. 294 ; Dresser, vii. p. 435, pls. 515 fig. 1, 518 figs. 1, 2, 519 fig. 2 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxiv. p. 191 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 235 ; Saunders, p. 547 ; Lilford, v. p. 39, pl. 14 ; Poynting, p. 39, pl. 10 ; C. africanus, Linn, ut supra ; C. auratus, Suckow, Naturg. Th. ii. p. 1592 (1801) ; Naum. vii. p. 138, Taf. 173.
Pluvier dove, French ; Tarambola, Portug. ; Chorlito, Span. ; Piviere, Ital. ; Gold-Regenpfeifer, German ; Goud Plevier, Dutch ; Brokfugl, Norweg, and Dan. ; Ljung-pipare, Swed. ; Hutti, Lapp. ; Tunturikurmitsa, Finn. ; Rshanka, Sivka, Russ.
Male ad. (Sweden). Crown, nape, and upper parts generally black or brownish black, spotted and marked with golden yellow, and to a small extent with white ; forehead and superciliary stripe whitish ; tail blackish, transversely marked with whitish and a little golden yellow ; sides of face, neck, breast, and under parts black ; flanks mottled with dusky ; sides of tail-coverts white ; under wing-coverts and axillaries white ; bill black ; legs bluish grey ; iris dark brown. Culmen. 1.0, wing 7.1, tail 3.4, tarsus 1.6 inch. Sexes alike, except that the female has the breast some¬what tinged with brown. In the winter the black on the throat, neck, and under parts is wanting, these parts being white ; chest and flanks mottled with greyish brown and washed with golden yellow.
Hab. Europe generally, to the North Cape, breeding in Iceland, straying to Greenland, and breeding as far south as North Central Europe ; Africa in winter, south to Cape Colony ; Madeira ; Asia, east to the Yenesei liver, south, occasionally, to India.
Frequents open ground, moors, swampy localities, cultivated ground, and the sea-shore, and is as a rule shy and wary. It feeds on worms, insects, larvae and to some extent on berries and seeds, and feeds chiefly at night, being semi-nocturnal. Its call-note resembles the syllable tlui, and its nuptial call is a long shrill note, taludl-taludl-taludl-taludl Its nest is a mere depression in the ground, very scantily lined with a few grass-bents, and the eggs, usually 4 in number, are deposited late in April or early in May, and are pale clay- brown or yellowish grey in ground-colour, and sometimes reddish buff, spotted and blotched with purplish brown under-lying, and rich dark brown overlying surface-markings, and in size measure about 2.0 by 1.28.
1020. Charadrius pluvialis
1020. GOLDEN PLOVER.