(1018) Ploceus manyar flaviceps.
The Madras Streaked Weaver-Bird.
Ploceus flaviceps Less., Traite d'Orn., 1831, p. 435 (Pondicherry). Ploceus manyar. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 179 (part).
Vernacular names. Bamani Baya (Hind, in Deccan).
Description. - Adult male in Summer. Whole crown golden-yellow ; lores, sides of head, chin and throat ashy-black; feathers of upper plumage dark blackish brown edged with fulvous, the narrow edgings on the tail and wing being more yellow; lower plumage fulvous, the upper breast with very broad black centres, these decreasing on the lower breast and flanks to narrow black lines; centre of abdomen and under tail-coverts immaculate.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill almost black tinged with bluish plumbeous at the base; legs and feet fleshy or tan-yellow; claws a little darker.
Measurements. Total length about 140 mm.; wing 66 to 72 mm.; tail 41 to 44 mm.; tarsus 21 to 22 mm.; culmen about 16 to 17 mm.
Male in Winter and Female. Crown black, the feathers edged with fulvous; a moustachial streak, supercilium and patch behind the ear-coverts and sides of head streaked brown and fulvous ; chin and throat white, grey or fulvous streaked with black. The bill is pale horny.
Young are like the female but more rufous with fewer or no striae below and much broader edges to the feathers above.
Distribution. Ceylon and South India as far North as Bombay,, the Deccan and South Orissa.
Nidification. In Ceylon this Weaver-Bird breeds principally in February and March, sometimes a second time in August and September. In India it breeds as soon as the rains have commenced, i. e. from the middle of June to the end of September. The nest is like that of the preceding species and is nearly always built in long grass or reeds standing in mud or water. The colonies are generally small, rarely they are large and number as much as forty or fifty pairs. The eggs number two or three, two being the usual number in Ceylon and Travancore They cannot be distinguished from others of the genus Ploceus. Fifty eggs average 20.3 x 14.3 mm.: maxima 21.6 x 15.0 and 20.1 x 15.1 mm.; minima 19.1 X13.9 and 19.2 x 13.1 mm.
Habits. Those of the preceding species.