(38) Platysmurus leucopterus.
THE WHITE-WINGED JAY.
Glaucopis leucopterus Temm., PL Col., No. 265 (1824) (Sumatra). Platysmurus leucopterus. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 37.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. The whole plumage black; the terminal halves of the larger upper wing-coverts and a large patch on the exterior webs of some of the outer secondaries white; the forehead crested and the feathers stiff.
In some specimens the smaller wing-coverts are narrowly margined with white, and this probably means immaturity.
Colours of soft parts. Bill, legs, feet and claws black; irides lake-red to crimson. (Davison.)
Measurements. Length about 400 to 410 mm.; wing about 190 to 200 mm.; tail about 200 to 220 mm.; tarsus 35 to 38 mm ; culmen about 35 mm.
Distribution. Tenasserim, S.W. Siam, Malay Peninsula and Sumatra.
Nidification. The nests were first obtained by Davison and again quite recently by Messrs. Hop wood and Mackenzie in Tenasserim. They are rough, heavy affairs of twigs, roots, etc., cup-shaped with a shallow internal hollow. They are placed in tall bushes, small trees or palms some 6 to 8 feet from the ground. The eggs number two or three and are exactly like big eggs of Cissa chinensis. They measure about 33.5 x 23.1 mm.
The breeding season appears to be March and April.
Habits. According to Davison "this species keeps entirely to the forests, going about usually in parties of from four to six. They have a deep, rolling, metallic note, which they continually utter as they move from tree to tree. I have never seen them on the ground; they probably get their food, which consists of insects, and, occasionally at any rate, of fruit, amongst the trees. They are excessively restless and always on the move, flying from tree to tree, generally at a considerable height and continually uttering their harsh, metallic call. They restrict themselves to the evergreen forests, never, that I am aware, coming into the gardens or open ground."
Hopwood says they are common about Tavoy and that they are not shy.