948. Gecinus striolatus.
The Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker.
Picus striolatus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xii, p. 1000 (1843); Jerdon, Mad. Jour. L. S. xiii, pt. 2, p. 138. Gecinus striolatus, Blyth, Cat. p. 57; Horsf. 8,- M. Cat. ii, p. 660; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 287 ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. 2, p. 21; Blanf. Ibis, 1870, p. 464; Jerdon, Ibis, 1872, p. 9; Legge, S. F. i, p. 488; id. Birds Ceyl. p. 194; Ball, S. F. ii, p. 391; v, p. 413; vii, p. 206; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 76 ; Hume Oates, S. F. iii, p. 68; Butler, S. F. iii, p. 458; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. 2, p. 70; xlvii, pt. 2, p. 14; Inglis, S. F. v, p. 26 ; Fairbank, S. F. v, p. 396; Anderson, Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 585; Cripps, S. F. vii, p. 262; Hume, Cat. no. 171; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 247; Butler, S. F. is, p. 386; Oates, S. F. x, p. 191; id. B. B. ii, p. 49; Davison, S. F. x, p. 355; Terry, ib. p. 471; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 116; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 62 ; Hargitt, Ibis, 1888, p. 171; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 50; Oates in Hume's N. E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 298.
The Small Green Woodpecker, Jerdon.
Coloration. Male. Crown and occipital crest crimson, posterior crest-feathers sometimes orange ; mantle olivaceous green; rump bright gamboge-yellow or sometimes orange ; a greyish-white superciliary stripe bordered with black above, beginning above the eye and extending back to the nape, the black extends forward to the base of the forehead "and to the brownish-black plumes over the nostrils; lores and a stripe under the eye and ear-coverts brownish white ; ear-coverts grey, faintly streaked with whitish ; malar band white, streaked with black ; wing-feathers as in G. squamatus brownish black with white spots ; tail-feathers brownish black, imperfectly barred towards the base with light brown, outermost pair but one barred throughout; lower parts greenish white, breast greener and with a yellowish tinge; chin and throat striped; feathers of remainder of lower parts with intramarginal bands and occasional shaft-stripes of olive or brown.
Female. The crown and occiput black, the sides of the crown-feathers brownish ashy. Otherwise like the male.
Iris red, surrounded by white; eyelids plumbeous ; upper mandible and tip of lower horn-colour, remainder of lower mandible yellow; legs olive-green (Oates).
Length 11.5; tail 3.8 ; wing 5.2 ; tarsus 1; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. The range of this Woodpecker is somewhat peculiar. It is found throughout the Himalayas as far west as Mussooree, and is generally distributed throughout the countries south of the Eastern Himalayas as far south as the Irrawaddy delta and Toungngoo. Anderson obtained it at Momein. There is also in the British Museum a skin from Siam. It also occurs, though sparingly, throughout the forest country between the Ganges and Godavari, east of long. 80° East, and in the forests of Malabar and of the Western Ghats as far north as the neighbourhood of Belgaum, in Mysore, and in other forest-clad tracts of Southern India; also, but rarely, in Ceylon. In the Bombay Presidency north of Belgaum and in Central and North-western India ft is excessively rare or wanting except on the Aravalli Range near Abu.
Habits, &c. Breeds from March to May, in holes in the stems or branches of trees, laying generally five glossy porcellanic white eggs, that measure on an average 1.05 by .8.