953. Gecinus puniceus.
The Crimson-winged Green Woodpecker.
Picus puniceus, Horsf. Trans. Linn. Soc. xiii, p. 176 (1821). Gecinus puniceus, Blyth, Cat. p. 59; Hargitt, Ibis, 1888, p. 176; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 64. Venilia punicea, Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 664. Chrysophlegma puniceus, Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 77 ; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 324; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 44. Callolophus puniceus, Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 139 ; Hume, Cat. no. 175 ter.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes and a line over the lores brownish black ; forehead, crown, nape, and broad malar stripe crimson, this colour descending for some distance behind the ear-coverts ; nuchal crest of loose-textured feathers yellow ; back and scapulars green, more or less olivaceous; lower back and rump the same, the feathers edged with pale yellow; wing-coverts, whole outer webs of secondaries, and basal portion of outer webs of primaries deep crimson; tips of secondaries and tertiaries green; remainder of quills dark brown, outer webs of primaries sometimes with a few white spots ; inner webs of all with larger white spots or imperfect bars; tail black ; sides of head dull olive ; chin and throat light brown or brownish olive ; sides of neck and lower parts olive-green ; the flanks spotted with white.
The female has no malar band, but otherwise precisely resembles the male. Young birds are duller in colour and have the lower parts browner and spotted more or less throughout.
Upper mandible black; lower mandible and edges of upper at gape dark greenish yellow; iris crimson; orbital skin lavender-blue ; legs and feet pale green (Davison).
Length 10.5; tail 3.75; wing 5.15; tarsus .9; bill from gape 1.4.
Distribution. The Malay Peninsula, extending into Southern Tenasserim as far north as Tavoy ; and to the southward to Sumatra, Java, and Borneo.
Habits, &c. According to Davison this Woodpecker inhabits evergreen forests. It is very noisy in the evening and has a peculiar note, which it utters from the top of a high tree. It is usually seen singly and has not been observed on the ground.