952. Gecinus chlorogaster.
The South-Indian Yellow-naped Woodpecker.
Brachylophus mentalis, apud Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xi, p. 214 (1840), nec Picus mentalis, Temm. Picus chlorigaster, Jerdon, Madr. Jour. L. S. xiii, pt. 2, p. 139 (1844). Picus (Chloropicus) xanthoderus, Malherbe, Rev. Zool. 1845, p. 402. Gecinus chlorigaster, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xv, p. 16; Hargitt, Ibis, 1888, p. 180; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 62. Gecinus chlorophanes, Blyth, Cat. p. 59; Layard, A. M. N. H. (2) xiii, p. 448 (1854). Chrysophlegma chlorophanes, Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 290; Holdsworth, P. Z. S. 1872, p. 428; Legge, Ibis, 1874, p. 15, 1875, p. 283; Bourdillon, S. F. iv, p. 390. Chrysophlegma xanthoderus, Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 197. Chrysophlegma chlorigaster, Hume, S. F. vii, p. 517 ; id. Cat. no. 175; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 386; Davidson, S. F. x, p. 298; Davison, ibid. p. 355; Taylor, ibid. p. 457 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 117.
The Southern Yellow-naped Woodpecker, Jerdon; Pachcha kaeralla, Cingalese.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes brownish black; forehead, crown, occiput (feathers elongated), and malar stripe crimson, only the tips of the feathers red and the dusky bases conspicuous ; nuchal crest yellow, the feathers loose-textured; back, scapulars, rump, and upper tail-coverts green; wing-coverts yellow bronze-green, tinged with red towards the shafts; quills brownish black, the inner webs, except near the tips, with round white spots: outer webs of primaries near base and of secondaries throughout red, bordered with bronze-green, a few small white spots on outer webs of primaries; tail black or brownish black; lores whitish ; sides of head and neck and all lower parts dull olive, spotted or barred with white on the chin, throat, and abdomen, or in the young almost throughout, but generally the breast is unspotted.
Female. Forehead and crown dark olive, the occiput alone being crimson, and there is no malar stripe; otherwise as in the male.
Bill slaty greenish, yellow beneath; legs dull green; irides reddish brown (Jerdon).
Length 9.5; tail 3.25 (varying from 2.9 to 5.5); wing 4.65; tarsus .85 ; bill from gape 1.05.
Distribution. The hills in the neighbourhood of the Western coast of India as far north as Khandesh, also in the greater part of Ceylon. This Woodpecker is not found above 5000 feet on the Nilgiris. It occurs in the Wynaad and Mysore, but not to the eastward.
Habits, &c. This bird has a plaintive call, which it frequently utters when perched on the upper branch of a high tree. It often, like other Gecini, feeds on fallen trees on the ground, and according to Layard breaks into dried cowdung in search of insects. Legge found ants besides coleoptera in the stomach of those he examined.