951. Gecinus chlorolophus.
The Small Himalayan Yellow-naped Woodpecker.
Picus chlorolophus, Vieill. Nouv. Diet, d'Hist. Nat. xxvi, p. 78 (1818). Picus nepaulensis, Gray in Hardw. Ill. Ind. Zool. i, pl. xxxi, fig. 1 (1830-32). Gecinus chloropus, Blyth, Cat. p. 58 ; Tytler, A. M. N. II. (2) xiii, p. 367 (1854;. Chrysophiegma chlorolophus, Horsf. & M. Cat. p. 662; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 289; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 97; xlv, pt. 2, p. 70 : Hume, S. F. iii, p. 71; v, p. 26 ; xi, p. 62 ; id. Cat. no. 174 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 76; Hume & DAV. S. F. vi, p. 138; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 206; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 249; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 164; Oates, .B. B. ii, p. 45 ; C. H. T. Marshall, Ibis, 1884, p. 410; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. 2, iv, p. 578; v, p. 565; vii, p. 379. Gecinus chlorolophus, Hargitt, Ibis, 1888, p. 184; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 59; Oates in Hume's N. & E. ii, p. 300.
The Lesser Yellow-naped Woodpecker, Jerdon.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes and a line above lores black; forehead, a stripe from the forehead on each side of the crown to the nape, and the tips of the feathers forming a malar stripe on each side of the lower mandible crimson; crown of head olive-green, some of the occipital feathers occasionally tipped crimson ; nuchal crest of loose-textured feathers ending in filaments golden to orange-yellow; back, wing-coverts, rump, and upper tail-coverts bright yellowish green; lores and a band beneath the eye and ear-coverts, also a narrow line over the eye, whitish ; ear-coverts pale olive; quills dark brown, the inner webs, except near the tips, with squarish white spots ; outer webs of primaries near their base, and outer webs of secondaries throughout red bordered with green; a few small white spots (sometimes wanting) on outer webs of primaries ; tail black, the median feathers with bronzy-green edges near the base ; lower parts olive ; chin, throat, abdomen, under wing-coverts, and lower tail-coverts barred with white or greenish white.
Female. No crimson on the forehead, sides of head above the eye, nor on malar stripe, but there is a band on each side of the occiput; otherwise the plumage resembles that of the male. The young are duller, the lower parts dusky, not green, and barred or spotted throughout.
Bill yellowish-green horny, culmen and tip dark plumbeous ; irides carmine-red ; orbital skin bluish plumbeous; tarsi dingy green ; claws pale horny (Scully).
Length 10.5 ; tail 4 ; wing 5.4 ; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape 1.25.
Distribution. The lower Himalayas up to about 10,000 feet, as far west as Chamba, also Assam, Cachar, Tipperah, Manipur, Arrakan, Burma generally, and Tenasserim. A specimen referred to this species has been obtained from Perak. This "Woodpecker has been reported from Orissa, but its occurrence in the Indian Peninsula must be regarded as doubtful.
Habits, &c. Like other members of the genus, this green Woodpecker sometimes feeds on the ground. In Burma it is found both in thick forests and open tree-jungle. The nest has been taken in Sikkim in April, and contained three eggs, one measuring 1.14 by .72. The nest-hole was 14 feet from the ground in the stem of a dry tree, the eggs white and glossy.