950. Gecinus occipitalis.
The Black-naped Green Woodpecker.
Picas occipitalis, Vigors, P. Z. S. 1830, p. 8; Blyth, J. A. S. B. x, p. 922 ; xii, p. 1002; xiv, p. 191. Picus barbatus, Gray in Hardw. Ill. Ind. Zool. i, pl. xxxi, fig. 2 (1830-32). Gecinus occipitalis, Blyth, Cat. p. 58; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 661; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 287 ; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, p. 267; xlv, p. 70; Cock & Marsh. S. F. i, p. 350 ; Hume, S. F. iii, p. 70; v, p. 26; xi, p. 62 ; id. Cat. no. 172 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 76; Hume &; Dav. S. F. vi, p. 137 ; Oates, S. F. viii, p. 165 ; Scully, ibid. p. 248; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 164; Oates, B. B ii, p. 51; Marshall, Ibis, 1884, p. 410; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ Gen. (2) iv, p. 579; v, p. 566; Hargitt, Ibis, 1888, p. 6; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 56; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 299 ; Sharpe, Yarkand Miss., Aves, p. 109.
Coloration. Male. Forehead and crown crimson; plumes over nostrils, upper lores, a line above the grey supercilium, occiput and short occipital crest, and a broad malar stripe from the lower mandible black; the occiput and malar stripe more or less mixed with grey; sides of head, including lower lores, supercilia, area below eye, and ear-coverts, ashy grey; sides of neck, hind neck, and back moderately bright green, generally tinged with bright yellow on the rump and occasionally with orange, but sometimes only brighter green; secondary wing-coverts, tertiaries, and outer webs of secondaries yellowish olive ; quills dark brown, the inner webs, except near the tips, with imperfect white bars, the outer webs of the primaries with equidistant white spots, primary-coverts barred ; tail-feathers black, with greenish edges near the base, the median pair with imperfect greenish-drab bars; breast green, duller and more olivaceous than the back, passing into greyish white on the throat and chin, and into ashy grey or sometimes brownish grey on the abdomen ; lower wing-coverts banded white and brown.
Female. Whole forehead, crown, and nape black, the sides of the feathers grey, producing a striped appearance.
The young is duller in colour and the lower plumage and tail-feathers are barred.
Bill dull blackish brown; eyelids purplish brown ; iris dull red; legs dull green ; claws greenish horn-colour (Oates).
Length 12.5; tail 4.7 (3.8 to 5.1); wing 5.6; tarsus 1.2; bill from gape 1.7.
Distribution. From Murree and Kashmir throughout the Himalayas to Assam and Yunnan at moderate elevations, up to about 8000 feet to the westward and 5000 in Sikhim; also the countries between Assam and Burma, throughout Burma and in Siam.
Habits, &c. Breeds in the Himalayas from the middle of May to the middle of June, laying four, five, or sometimes six white eggs, moderately glossy or very polished, in a hole, usually bored in the stem of a tree, but much nearer the ground than in the case of G. squamatus. The average size of the eggs is 1.14 by .88.