1001. Picumnus innominatus.
The Speckled Piculet.
Picumnus innominatus, Burton, P. Z. S. 1835, p. 154 ; Blyth, Cat. p. 65; Hargitt, Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 549; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 316. Vivia nipalensis, Hodgson, J. A. S. B. vi, p. 107 (1837). Vivia innominata, Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 677; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 300 ; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. 2, p. 21; Godw.-Aust. J. A. 8. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 97; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 78 ; Hume, S. F. v, p. 351; xi, p. 64; id. Cat. no. 186 ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 250; Hargitt, Ibis, 1881, p. 223; id. Cat. B. M. xviii, p. 549; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 165 ; Inglis, ibid. p. 247 ; Davison, S. F. x, p. 357 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 24.
Wi-wi, Nepal; Dang-chim, Lepcha.
Coloration. Male. Nasal plumes yellowish white, with black bristles projecting ; forehead olive ; sincipital feathers black with reddish-orange borders, Occiput and hind neck olive ; a broad band from the eye down the side of the neck blackish olive; a malar stripe the same but mixed with white; two yellowish-white bands down each side of the neck, one from above the eye, the other below the eye and ear-coverts, and including the lores; back, scapulars, and rump bright yellow-olive ; outside of wings the same, becoming duller on the coverts; inside of quills brown; yellowish white on the inner margins ; tail blackish brown, inner webs of middle pair of feathers white, each feather of the two outer large pairs and the small outermost pair with a broad oblique white bar close to the tip; chin and throat white, breast and abdomen pale yellow, all with large black spots; flanks barred; wing-lining white.
Female. The whole crown olive.
Bill plumbeous black; irides brown; feet dark plumbeous (Scully).
Length about 4; tail 1.4; wing 2.3; tarsus .52; bill from gape 0.5.
Distribution. Throughout the Himalayas as far west as Murree, ranging from about 1500 to 6000, or even in places, according to Stoliczka, 9000 feet above the sea. This species has also been found very rarely in the hills of Southern India near the west coast, by Mr. J. Darling in the "Wynaad, and by Mr. W. Davison below Kotagiri on the Nilgiris. To the eastward it is found in Assam, Cachar, and Manipur, and very sparingly in Burma, the Malay Peninsula, and Sumatra. In Burma it has hitherto only been recorded from Karennee by Wardlaw Ramsay, and from Tenasserim by Blyth and Bingham.
Habits, &c. According to Jerdon this bird is found in tangled brushwood and among dead and fallen trees in damp spots. Scully, however, observed it on trees near Katmandu. To the eastward it haunts bamboos. It feeds on various insects, and, according to Mr. E. Thompson, on the eggs and larva? of wood-boring beetles. It breeds in April and May, making a hole precisely like that of a typical "Woodpecker, sometimes in the stem, sometimes in a branch of a tree, and laying usually three eggs, oval, white, and very glossy, measuring on an average -6 by .5.