(853) Phylloscopus tytleri.
Phylloscopus tytleri Brooks, Ibis, 1872, p. 23 (Kashmir); Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 402.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Upper plumage olive-brown; wing and tail feathers dark brown edged with olive, brighter than the back; a pale yellow supercilium from the nostrils to the nape; lores and behind the eye dark brown; whole lower plumage pale yellow, greyer on the breast and suffused with brownish grey on the sides of the neck, breast and flanks; under wing-coverts and axillaries pale sulphur-yellow.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown; bill dark horny-brown to almost black above, yellowish-horny below; legs and feet greenish brown to dark br6wn, the soles paler and more yellow ; claws blackish.
Measurements. Total length about 125 to 130 mm.; wing 54 to 62 mm.; tail 40 to 42 mm.; tarsus about 20 mm.; culmen about 10 mm.
Distribution. "Western Himalayas from Afghanistan, Kashmir and Kumaon to Garhwal; Winter, Western India South to the Nilgiris.
Nidification. Tytler's Willow-Warbler breeds from the end of May to early July in its Summer habitat from about 8,000 feet up to the limit of tree-forest, about 12,000 to 13,000 feet. It wakes a neat, very small nest of grass, mixed with feathers, birch-bark and hair, often with a great deal of lichen in the outer part and with a dense lining of feathers. They are placed in pollarded trees and firs between 10 and 20 feet from the ground. The eggs vary from three to five in number, usually four; in colour they are normally pure white, but occasionally an egg, or even a whole clutch, may be speckled with reddish. Thirty eggs average 16.0 x 12.3 mm.: maxima 17.2 x 12.2 and 17.0 x l3.0 mm.; minima 14.3 x 12.1 and 14.8 x 12.0 mm.
Habits. Tytler's Willow-Warbler is a forest-bird, though it keeps to the outskirts or to the more open parts, hunting both in the trees and in the lower growths for the insects on which it feeds. It is very restless and active and during the Spring has a note, constantly repeated, which Osmaston syllabifies as Let's kiss him." In Winter it keeps much to trees and almost deserts the scrub, undergrowth and bushes.