429. Acanthopneuste trochiloides.
Blyth's Crowned Willow-Warbler.
Acanthiza trochiloides, Sundev. Physiogr. Sallskapets Tidsk. i, (1838) id. A. M. N. H. xviii, p. 252 (1846). Phyllopneuste reguloides, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xi, p. 191 (1842). Reguloides trochiloides (Sundev.), Blyth, Cat. p. 184; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 343; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 196; Stoliczka, J. A. S. B. xxxvii, pt. ii, p. 46; Hume, Cat. no. 564; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 307; Brooks, S. F. x, p. 169. Phylloscopus viridipennis, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xxiv, p. 275 (1855); Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 626. Reguloides viridipennis (Blyth), Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 198; Brookes, S. F. iii, p. 245 ; Scully, S. F. iv, p. 149. Phylloscopus flavo-olivaceus, Hume, S. F. v, p. 504 (1877). Reguloides flavo-olivaceus (Hume), Hume, Cat. no. 564 bis ; id. S. F. ix, p. 291. Phylloscopus trochiloides (Sundev.), Oates, S. F. x, p. 223. Phylloscopus reguloides (Blyth), Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 51; Oates, B. B. i, p. 85.
The Median Crowned Warbler; the Green-winged Warbler, Jerd.
Coloration. Similar to A. occipitalis, from which this species differs in being much darker green above, in having the hinder part of the crown and nape darker, in being smaller, and in having the second primary intermediate between the eighth and ninth or the ninth and tenth, or even equal to the first secondary.
Upper mandible dark brown; lower one with the gape, and the edges of the upper yellow;, mouth orange-yellow; iris dark hazel-brown ; legs yellowish brown ; claws light brown.
Length about 4.5; tail 1.8; wing 2.1 to 2.3; tarsus .7; bill from gape .6; the first primary measures about .6.
Distribution. In winter this species appears to be found in Bengal, the Assam valley up to Dibrugarh, and southwards through the hill-tracts to Southern Pegu and the northern parts of Tenasserim.
In summer it has been observed in the Himalayas from Kashmir to Sikhim, and probably it also winters in the lower valleys of these parts. Stoliczka observes that in summer it is common all through the valley of the Sutlej river from Kotgarh to Chini, where it breeds from 9000 to 10,000 feet. Scully observed it in Turkestan. Its nest has not yet been found.