422. Acanthopneuste viridanus.
The Greenish Willow-Warbler.
Phylloscopus viridanus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xii, p. 967 (1843); id. Cat, p. 185 ; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 338 ; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 193 ; Hume & Henders. Lahore to Yark. p. 220, pl. xix ; Scully, S. F. iv, p. 148; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 624; Brooks, S. F. vii, p. 508; Hume, Cat. no. 560 ; Brooks, S. F. viii, p. 385 ; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 555; Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 44; Oates, B. B. i, p. 80; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 229 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 219.
The Greenish Tree- Warbler, Jerd.
Coloration. Upper plumage dull olive-green, lighter on the rump; wings and tail brown, with the outer webs edged with olive-green ; wing-coverts brown, edged broadly with olive-green; the greater coverts tipped with the same colour, forming a wing-bar; a well-defined narrow eye-stripe reaching to the nape yellowish white; lores and feathers behind the eye brown; ear-coverts greenish yellow; lower plumage pale greyish yellow ; under wing-coverts and axillaries pale yellow.
In summer the plumage becomes paler. Just before the seasonal moult the wing-bar frequently disappears by abrasion.
Upper mandible dusky brown; lower yellowish brown; iris dark brown; legs and feet brownish grey; claws brown horny (Scully).
Length 4.2; tail 1.7; wing 2.2; tarsus .7; bill from gape .6 ; the second primary is intermediate in Length between the seventh and the eighth, but occasionally equals the eighth; the first primary is rather large, measuring from .5 to .7 inch in Length.
Distribution. Throughout the whole Length of the Himalayas from the Hazara country to Sikhim, and over the whole peninsula of India down to Ceylon, with the exception of Sind and the western portion of Rajputana. To the east this species extends commonly to Calcutta, and has been found in Northern Sylhet. I formerly reported it from Burma on the authority of Blyth, but there can be little doubt now that it does not occur in that Province. Hume also at one time identified some Tenasserim birds with this species, but afterwards he declared them to be A. plumbeitarsus. The whole Hume and Tweeddale collections do not contain a specimen from Burma.
In summer this species appears to retreat to the higher parts of the Himalayan range, and probably breeds at these higher altitudes. Its nest, however, has not yet been found by anyone.