Phylloscopus sibilatrix, (Bechst.) Naturforscher, xxvii. p. 47 (1793) ; (Hewitson), i. p. 135, pl. 36, fig. 3 ; (Naumann), iii. p. 556, Taf. 80, fig. 2 ; (Gould), B. of Gt Brit. pl. 67 ; Newton, i. p. 427 ; Dresser, ii. p. 497, pl. 77 fig. 2 : Saunders, p. 71 ; Lilford, iii. p. 62, pl. 31 Seebohm, Cat. B. Br. Mus. v. p. 54.
Pouillot-siffleur, French ; Folosa, Portug. ; Lui-verde, Ital. ; Wald-Laubvogol, German ; Fluiter. Dutch ; Gron-Lovsanger, Dan. ; Gronsangara, Swed. ; Vieheriakerttu, Finn. ; Beresovka, Tjukalka, Russ.
Male ad. (England). Upper parts olive-green tinged with sulphur-yellow, the crown and rump yellower ; quills and tail slaty brown externally margined with yellow ; forehead and superciliary streak bright sulphur-yellow ; sides of head, chin, throat, breast, flanks and edge of wing sulphur-yellow ; rest of the under parts white ; bill, legs, and iris brown. Culmen 0.5, wing 3.0, tail 2.0, tarsus 0.72 inch. First primary short and narrow, 1.8 shorter than the second which is a trifle longer than the fifth, the third longest. The female is a trifle smaller than the male, and the young bird is rather yellower than the adult.
Hab. Europe from Southern Scandinavia to North Africa, and east to the Ural ; in winter as far south as the Gold Coast ; Great Britain and Scotland, but rare in Ireland.
Inhabits woods where the trees are high, either of deciduous trees or where conifers are intermixed with them, and frequents the tops of the trees or the scattered lower branches. It feeds on insects which it obtains amongst the foliage or sometimes on the ground, and frequently captures flies on the wing. It appears to prefer damp localities. Its call-note resembles that of the Willow-Wren, and its song which is clear sweet and consists of the syllable chu or chit uttered four or five times in uccession followed by a characteristic shivering note which may be heard at a considerable distance. Its nest is domed, placed on the ground, very well concealed and constructed of dry grass-bents and a little moss, and lined with finer bents and a few hairs, very seldom with wool or feathers. The eggs, from 5 to 7 in number, are deposited in May or June, and are white minutely spotted and speckled with deep purplish red surface-markings and a few pale purplish grey shell-dots, and in some the markings are collected round the larger end. In size they average about 0.65 by 0.47.
137. Phylloscopus sivilatrix