(864) Phylloscopus pulcher pulcher.
The Nepal Orange-barred Willow-Warbler.
Phylloscopus pulcher Blyth, J. A. S. B., xiv, p. 592 (1845) (Nepal) ; Blanford & Oates, i, p. 407.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. A very faint yellowish coronal streak; narrow supercilia from the nostril to the nape greenish buff; crown and nape dark olive-brown, changing to olive-green on the back scapulars and lesser wing-coverts ; the median and greater coverts dark brown, broadly edged with orange, forming two wing-bars,, the median one often ill-defined ; feathers of rump broadly tipped with yellow; tail brown, the feathers edged with olive-yellow, the three outer pairs white, with the terminal halves of the outer webs brown; sides of the head brownish green; lower plumage greenish yellow, darkest on the breast and flanks, more yellow on the abdomen and under tail-coverts.
Colours of soft parts. Iris brown; bill black, the base of the lower mandible and gape yellowish ; legs and feet dusky greenish, the claws darker and soles yellowish.
Measurements. Total length about 105 mm.; wing 52 to 00 mm.; tail 35 to 38 mm.; tarsus 22 to 23 mm.; culmen 10 to 11 mm.
Distribution. Nepal to Eastern Assam, Manipur, Chin and Kachin Hills, Shan States and Yunnan. Burma South to Tenasserim.
Nidification. Mr. P. Wickham appears to be the only collector who has taken the nest of this bird. He records that it was common in the Chin Hills, and that he took three and four eggs respectively from two nests found on the 13th and 24th of April near Haka at about 6,000 feet elevation. The eggs were white, speckled with reddish, both nest and eggs being indistinguishable from those of the nest and better-known race.
Habits. In Sikkim this Orange-barred Willow-Warbler has been found up to 13,000 feet but its ordinary habitat is much lower and it is probably resident between 4,000 and 8,000 feet. It certainly breeds in the higher hills, South of Assam, above 5,000 feet, though I never found a nest. It is essentially a forest-bird keeping well up in high trees, where it is very energetic in its search for insects, constantly uttering a loud shrill note, or rather succession of notes running into one another.