415. Phylloscopus proregulus.
Motacilla proregulus, Pall. Zoogr. Rosso-Asiat. i, p. 499 (1811). Abrornis chloronopus, Hodgs, in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 82 (1844). Reguloides chloronotus (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 184; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 343 ; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 197. Reguloides proregulus (Pall.), Hume, N. & E. p. 368 ; id. & Henders. Lahore to Yarkand, p. 220; Hume Dav. S. F. vi, p. 358; Hume, Cat. no. 566; Sadly, S. F. viii, p. 309; Brooks, S. F. viii, p. 392 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 222. Phylloscopus proregulus (Pall.), Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 71; Oaks, B. B. i, p. 89; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 260.
The Yellow-rumped Warbler, Jerd.
Coloration. A broad well-defined coronal streak and a supercilium extending to the nape pale yellow ; the head dark olive-brown ; upper plumage olive-brown, lighter than the head; rump bright yellow; wings and wing-coverts brown, the outer webs all margined with greenish yellow, the median and greater coverts broadly tipped with pale yellow, forming two wing-bars ; tail olive-brown, edged with greenish yellow; sides of the head mingled brown and yellow ; lower plumage white, suffused with grey and yellow ; axillaries and under wing-coverts yellow. Before the seasonal moults the plumage becomes much faded.
Upper mandible black; the lower mandible dusky, yellowish at the base; irides dark brown; gape orange; feet dingy greenish brown ; claws dusky ; soles yellowish green (Scully).
Length 3.5; tail 1.4 ; wing 2 ; tarsus .7 ; bill from gape .42 ; the second primary is intermediate between the eighth and ninth ; the first primary is nearly .6 inch in Length.
Distribution. Throughout the Himalayas from Hazara and Kashmir to Bhutan. This Warbler also occurs, probably only as a winter visitor, in the Khasi and Naga hills, in Manipur, and in the Salween district of Tenasserim, among the pine-forests. It occasionally descends to such low levels as the Dehra Doon.
It extends to N. China and S.E. Siberia in the summer.
Habits, &c. This bird breeds commonly in the Himalayas, at considerable altitudes. It builds its nest in May or June, constructing a domed structure of moss and lichen, lined with feathers, low down on the bough of a pine. The eggs, five in number, are white spotted with red, and measure .54 by .44.