418. Phylloscopus humii.
Abrornis tenuiceps *, Hodgs, in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 82 (1844); Gray, Cat. Mamm. etc. Nepal, pp. 66, 152 (1846) ; Hodgs. J. A. S. B. xxiv, p. 575 (1855). Reguloides superciliosus (Gm.), apud Brooks, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 81; Hume, N. & E. p. 364. Reguloides humii, Brooks, S. F. vii, pp. 131, 236, 475 (1878); Hume, Cat. no. 565 bis ; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 307 ; Brooks, S. F. viii, pp. 385, 392, 481; Barnes, Birds Bom: p. 231. Phylloscopus humii (Brooks), Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 67, pi. iv, fig. 1; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 262.
Coloration. Resembles P. superciliosus but is lighter green above; the coronal band is still more indistinct and frequently absent altogether ; the supercilium is buff fading to brownish white ; the sides of the head and the lower plumage are suffused with buff ; the lower wing-bar is pale yellowish and the upper one greenish, indistinct or sometimes absent altogether.
Upper mandible dark brown : tip of lower pale brown ; rest of the lower mandible and gape dirty yellow; iris very dark brown; legs very dark greenish plumbeous; feet and claws many shades paler (Davison).
Of the same dimensions as P. superciliosus; the first primary is of the same Length as in that species, and the second is generally between the eighth and ninth, but sometimes between the seventh and eighth.
This and the preceding species are very distinct when in fresh or fairly good plumage. Birds in worn plumage are not easy to separate.
Distribution. A winter visitor to the plains of India, ranging as far east as about the longitude of Mudhupur on the E.I. Railway, where it meets P. superciliosus, and the two are found there together. It extends south to about the latitude of Belgaum. It is found throughout the Himalayas as far as Nepal, but it has not occurred in Sikhim. I cannot find it recorded from Sind or from the drier parts of Rajpntana, but elsewhere within the limits above indicated it seems to be common. It is known to breed abundantly in Kashmir, and probably is migration does not extend beyond the Himalayas.
Habits, &c. The breeding-season seems to commence in May in Kashmir. The nest, a cup of coarse grass, lined with moss-roots, is built on the ground on banks and sides of ravines. The eggs, four or five in number, are white spotted with red, and measure .50 by .44.
* Although this name was published three times over, yet on no occasion was a description of the bird given.