410. Phyiloscopus fuscatus.
The Dusky Willow-Warbler.
Phyllopneuste fuscata, Blyth, J. A. S. B, xi, p. 113 (1842). Horornis fulviventris, Hodgs. P. Z. S. 1845, p. 31; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 162; Hume, N. & E. p. 329; id, Cat, no. 523; Brooks, S. F. viii, p. 379. Phylloscopus brunneus, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xiv, p. 591 (1845); id. Cat, p. 185; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 338. Phylloscopus fuscatus (Blyth), Blyth, Cat. p. 185 ; Jerd. B. 1. ii, p. 191; Godw.-Aust, J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 271; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 623; Hume, Cat. no. 555; id. S. F. xi, p. 217; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 259. Lusciniola fuscata (Blyth), Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 127. Herbivocula fuscata (Blyth), Oates, B. B. i, p. 92.
The Dusky Tree- Warbler, Jerd.
Coloration. Upper plumage brown ; tail and wings brown, edged exteriorly with olive-brown : lores and feathers behind the eye dark brown; a distinct supercilium reaching to the nape buff; cheeks and ear-coverts mingled brown and buff; chin, throat, and abdomen buffy white; breast, flanks, axillaries, vent, and under tail-coverts rich buff. In summer the buff becomes less intense. Before the two annual moults the plumage gets much abraded, and some birds become a uniform dull brown.
Iris brown ; upper mandible dusky brown, the lower one dusky yellow-, brownish at the tip; mouth yellow; legs and feet dusky flesh-colour; claws yellowish horn-colour.
Length 5.3; tail 2.3 ; wing 2.4; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape .52. The second primary is intermediate in Length between the ninth and tenth; the first primary is large, being about .8 inch in Length.
Distribution. Winters in Bengal and the North-West Provinces east of the longitude of Etawah; extends up to the head of the Assam valley, and thence southwards down to Tenasserim, where it has been observed as far south as Tavoy. It has been found in Nepal, probably in summer, and in Sikhim certainly at that season, if we identify with this species the bird of which Jerdon found the nest at Darjiling in July. Hodgson's Horornis fulviventris is undoubtedly this species, as proved by his types (no. 878) in the British Museum; and Jerdon identified his Darjiling specimen with H. fulviventris.
In winter this bird is found in Southern China, and at the spring migration the majority of the birds repair to Northern and Central Asia, some few apparently stopping in the Himalayas to breed.
Habits, &c. Jerdon describes the nest of this bird as being cup-shaped, composed of grass with a few fibres and built on a bank, and the eggs as pinky white, with a few reddish spots.