(922) Phyllergates coronatus coronatus.
The Golden-headed Warbler.
Orthotomus coronatus Jerd. & Blyth,P Z.S.,1861,p. 200 (Darjeeling). Phyllergates coronatus. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 439.
Vernacular names. Inhanrui (Kacha Naga).
Description. Forehead and crown chestnut; sides of the head, neck and nape dark ashy-grey; upper plumage olive-green, yellower on the rump and upper tail-coverts; wing-coverts olive-green; quills brown, edged with yellowish green; tail brown, the feathers narrowly edged with olive-green and white on the inner webs of the two outermost pairs; a short supercilium yellow, whiter behind the eye; lores, a line behind the eye and upper ear-coverts dark brown; lower part of ear-coverts and cheeks silvery-white; chin, throat and breast pale clear ashy-white ; remainder of lower plumage bright pale yellow.
Colours of soft parts. Iris tan-brown to brown; bill dark blackish-horny above, fleshy-horny below; legs and feet fleshy or pale yellowish.
Measurements. Total length 100 mm.; wing 43 to 47 mm.; tail 34 to 41 mm.; tarsus about 20 mm.; culmen 13 to 15 mm.
Distribution. Sikkim, Assam, Manipur, Burma South to Tenasserim.
Nidification. Nests and eggs brought to me by Nagas, together with parent birds said to have been snared on the nest, were just like those of Orthotomus. They differed, however, in some respects; they all had moss used in their construction, a very rare material in the nests of Orthotomus and, in all, the leaves of the weeds in which they were built formed the back and part sides only of the nest instead of entirely encircling them, as is usual in the nests of the Tailor-bird. Another distinguishing feature was the presence of a thick lining of cotton silk. The eggs are like very poorly coloured, washed-out looking specimens of Tailor-birds' eggs—a white ground, faintly blotched with dirty pale reddish-brown.
I am not satisfied that either nests or eggs are above suspicion.
Habits. This Warbler obtains its food both by hunting through bushes and grass, very deftly and quickly climbing and moving .about and, also, by making little incursions into the air after insects. It is found both in open grass, scrub-jungle and also iu heavy evergreen forest. It has a shrill loud call but I have not heard it sing.