(895) Seicercus cantator.
Motacilla cantator Tick., J. A. S. B., ii, p. 576 (1833) (Borabhum, Bengal). Cryptolopha cantator. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 427. Cryptolopha fulviventris. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 428.
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. A median coronal streak of olive-yellow, reaching to nape, on which it is almost pure yellow; forehead and broad lateral coronal bands brownish black; a line through the eye dark brown; lores, supercilium, ear-coverts, cheeks, chin, sides of neck, throat and upper breast bright yellow; upper plumage rather light olive-green; wings brown edged with green and greater coverts tipped pale yellow, forming a wing-bar; tail brown, the feathers edged green and all but the centre pair inwardly tipped with pale yellowish; lower breast and centre of the abdomen white, often with a tinge of pale lemon-yellow; flanks and sides of abdomen pale grey; vent and under tail-coverts bright pale yellow.
Colours of soft parts. Iris hazel to dark brown; upper mandible light horny-brown, lower mandible pale fleshy- or wax-yellow; legs and feet fleshy-yellow or pale horny-yellow.
Measurements. Total length about 100 mm.: wing 53 to 57 mm.; tail 37 to 40 mm.; tarsus about 17 mm.; culmen about 9 mm.
Distribution. Sikkim to Assam and Chin Hills, Manipur, The type was obtained in Bengal, in the district of Borabhum, where it is spoken of as common; it has also been obtained by Wardlaw Ramsay in the Karen Hills.
Godwin-Austen's type of G. fulviventer appears to be nothing but this bird, from which the carbolic acid has taken out all the yellow, except for traces on the wing-quills, chin and coronal streak.
Nidification. Exactly the same as that of the preceding bird in every way. The birds breed from quite early in April throughout May and rarely in June. Fifty eggs average 14.5 x 11.9 mm.: maxima 15.5 X12.3 and 14.9 x 12.7 mm.; minima 13.1 x 10.8 mm.
Habits. Unlike the last bird this species is very common throughout the Plains of Assam and Bengal and even Behar in "Winter. At this season it deserts the heavier evergreen forest and is found in thin deciduous forest, orchards and occasionally in compounds and gardens. It is a very lively little bird, not only spreading its tail like other birds of the genus but flicking it upwards like some of the species of Abrornis do.