Phoenicopterus roseus, Pall. Zoogr. Ross. As. ii. p. 207 (1811) ; Gould, B. of E. pl. 287 ; Dresser, vi. p. 343, pl. 410 ; Salvadori, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxvii. p. 12 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 408 ; Saunders, pp. 395, 756 ; Lilford, vii. p. 54, pl. 19 ; P. antiquorum, Temm. Man. d’Orn, ii. p. 587 (1820) ; Naum. ix. p. 408, Taf. 233.
Flammant, French ; Flamingo, Portug. ; Flamenco, Span. ; Fiammanti, Fenicottero, Ital. ; Rosenfarbiger Flamingo, German ; Krasnoi Gouss. Russ. ; Bog-hans, Rag-hans, Hindu. ; Kaj-i-surkh, Persian.
Male ad. (Spain). Plumage rosy-white, the tail deeper rose ; upper and lesser under wing-coverts and axillaries vermilion rose ; quills black ; legs base of bill, and bare space round the eye flesh-pink ; feet webbed ; ter¬minal portion of bill deep black ; iris pale yellow. Culmen 5.65, wing 16.7, tail 7.0, tarsus 12.4 inch. Female similar but slightly smaller. The young have the plumage white, tinged with rusty buff, especially on the upper neck ; wing-coverts chiefly brown ; quills brown ; axillaries rose-pink ; legs dull plumbeous.
Hab. Southern Europe, rarely straying to central Europe, but has occurred at least four times in Great Britain ; Africa south to the Gape ; Asia east to India, south to Ceylon ; is said to have occurred once on the southern part of Lake Baikal.
The Flamingo frequents the sea-coasts and the borders of large fresh-water lakes, or of lagoons where the country is open and devoid of trees or bushes, and is usually seen in vast flocks wading in the shallow water, and working about in the soft bottom in search of its food, which consists of minute crustaceans, and it is said, also of vegetable matter. In its cry, formation of flight, and structure, it most nearly resembles the Goose, and it swims also with ease. It breeds in colonies, making a small hillock of mud in the shallow water, varying from a few inches to a couple of feet in height, larger at the base, and tapering to the top, which is hollowed out cup-shaped, and late in May it deposits 2 eggs, which are white with a chalky surface, in size and shape resembling those of Anser ferus, but more elongated, measuring from 3.34 by 2.05 to 3.48 by 2.20. When sitting the bird doubles its long legs under its body.
819. Phoenicopterus roseus